Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Loveland Youth Gardeners

Loveland Youth Gardeners (Colorado) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $685,752 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF LARIMER COUNTY ($125,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$303k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$686k
Net assets
$122k
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What Loveland Youth Gardeners does

Mission

Using sustainable horticultural education and experience to empower local youth of different age ranges who are facing challenges.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. LEAD Program: vocational horticultural therapy for tens aged 13 - 18 who are facing various barriers to success in their lives through a supporting and nurturing environment as well as gardening curriculum that emphasizes sustainable horticulture practices to assist in developing job and life skills. 140 programs hours per student 20 teens served in LEAD.

    $69,723 spentof which $6,250 as grants$46,890 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  2. Green Adventures Program: geared towards younger gardeners from infant to preschool ages My Little & Me to age group 6 - 10 Day Camps and designed to help children build connections to nature and get kids outside moving and learning. 29 program hours per student 60 students served in 2025.

    $28,319 spentof which $3,125 as grants$570 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  3. Repair to Grow Program: for partnering nonprofits and schools where we bring our programs to them to serve students - primarily students with disabilities. Served 17 youth in 2025.

    $28,434 spentof which $3,125 as grants
    18% of program spending
  4. Other program for this year was Cultivating Community a set of programs designed to give back to the local community. Includes programs like Youth Service Days: where youth can complete community service hours.

    $28,441 spent
    18% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $154,917.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($120k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($66k)2018 Revenue 93 ($112k) Expenses 122 ($126k) Net assets 78 ($52k)2019 Revenue 102 ($122k) Expenses 124 ($128k) Net assets 70 ($46k)2021 Revenue 148 ($177k) Expenses 143 ($147k) Net assets 195 ($128k)2022 Revenue 154 ($185k) Expenses 151 ($155k) Net assets 244 ($160k)2023 Revenue 153 ($183k) Expenses 183 ($188k) Net assets 235 ($154k)2024 Revenue 206 ($246k) Expenses 243 ($250k) Net assets 229 ($150k)2025 Revenue 253 ($303k) Expenses 322 ($331k) Net assets 186 ($122k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (322)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $242k to $172k (−29%).

$68k
$53k
$48k
$156k
$185k
$234k
$242k
$172k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 7% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of Loveland Youth Gardeners’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
−$14k
’18
−$6k
’19
$30k
’21
$29k
’22
−$6k
’23
−$4k
’24
−$28k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kelly Robenhagen

Executive Director

Board chair

Sheri McCaskill

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed1010
Joined·+4
No longer listed·4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $35k → $110k.

7 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Loveland Youth Gardeners’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 20 of 21 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Loveland Youth Gardeners has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Loveland Youth Gardeners.

18%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 84% · 2019 49% · 2020 44% · 2021 32% · 2022 32% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of Loveland Youth Gardeners's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of Loveland Youth Gardeners's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $276k that is directly attributable, 62% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 8 states.

WA
MN
IL
MI
CO
VA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $410k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Loveland Youth Gardeners has grown faster than half of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Loveland Youth Gardeners

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

47% of spending goes to programs.

Program 47%Management 52%Fundraising 1%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Loveland Youth Gardeners: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Loveland Youth Gardeners?
Loveland Youth Gardeners (Colorado) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $685,752 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF LARIMER COUNTY ($125,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Loveland Youth Gardeners have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $685,752 in grants to Loveland Youth Gardeners, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Loveland Youth Gardeners?
UNITED WAY OF LARIMER COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Loveland Youth Gardeners find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Loveland Youth Gardeners →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing