Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Love Kendall County Kids

Love Kendall County Kids (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,517 to it, the largest being The Will Smith Charitable Foundation ($20,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$175k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$80k
Net assets
$49k
4/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Love Kendall County Kids does

Mission

Love Kendall County Kids is a 100% volunteer-driven 501(c)(3) organization that partners with different local groups like churches, schools, non-profits, local government, civic groups, and businesses. Collectively, we are united by a common vision: ensuring that no child in our community faces the risk of hunger.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. In 2024, through our Beds 4 Kids program, we provided 7 beds which include the mattresses, comforters, sheets, and pillows for children without beds in Kendall County.

    $1,347 spent
    1% of program spending
  2. In 2024, through our Camps 4 Kids program, we provided 109 scholarships for enrichment opportunities in partnership with area clubs and organizations including the Boys & Girls Club, Inspiring Hearts Day School, and Maker's Place Boerne. Of the 109 scholarships, we provided 79 scholarships for after school care with the Boys & Girls Club for the 2024 school year.

    $12,074 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. In 2024, through our Food 4 Kids program, we provided 1,056 Hearts of Love Weekend Food Bags (January to March) and 3,336 lunches (during summer and school breaks). We started a new Food Distribution program to replace our Hearts of Love Weekend Food Bags program. The Food Distribution program provides meal boxes containing 28 meals each twice monthly to the children in the Head Start program along with Children's Empowerment Bags containing 4 meals each. We also held community wide distributions handing out meal boxes containing 28 meals each twice monthly to reach all children in need in our area. We provided 362 Head Start Distribution Boxes, 614 Children's Empowerment Bags, and 252 Community Distribution Boxes.

    $63,667 spentof which $3,000 as grants
    48% of program spending
  4. In 2024, through our Safe Homes 4 Kids program, we partnered with St. John's Lutheran Church for a Community Workday which provided critical repairs (that pose safety and health risks for the children living in them) for 1 home.

    $665 spent
    0% of program spending
  5. In 2024, through our new School Supplies 4 Kids program, we provided 641 backpacks filled with school supplies to children in need. We also participated in the Boerne ISD Back to School Resource Rally providing socks and underwear to the children we serve.

    $55,336 spent
    41% of program spending
  6. In 2024, through our new Shoes 4 Kids program, we provided 83 pair of shoes to Boerne ISD to distribute to children in need.

    $915 spent
    1% of program spending

The 6 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $134,004.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2019 Revenue 142 ($108k) Expenses 137 ($97k) Net assets 130 ($47k)2020 Revenue 187 ($142k) Expenses 137 ($97k) Net assets 254 ($92k)2021 Revenue 60 ($45k) Expenses 89 ($63k) Net assets 205 ($74k)2022 Revenue 71 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 157 ($57k)2023 Revenue 139 ($106k) Expenses 153 ($109k) Net assets 152 ($55k)2024 Revenue 230 ($175k) Expenses 266 ($189k) Net assets 134 ($49k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (230)Expenses (266)Net assets (134)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $48k to $94k (+95%).

$37k
$48k
$94k
$76k
$58k
$55k
$57k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Love Kendall County Kids’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’18
$11k
’19
$45k
’20
−$17k
’21
−$17k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$13k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $7k → $5k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Love Kendall County Kids’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Love Kendall County Kids leans on a few funders — its largest provides 25% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Love Kendall County Kids.

25%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 99% · 2019 92% · 2020 62% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of Love Kendall County Kids's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Love Kendall County Kids's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Love Kendall County Kids has grown faster than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Love Kendall County Kids

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Love Kendall County Kids: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Love Kendall County Kids?
Love Kendall County Kids (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,517 to it, the largest being The Will Smith Charitable Foundation ($20,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Love Kendall County Kids have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $79,517 in grants to Love Kendall County Kids, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Love Kendall County Kids?
The Will Smith Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Love Kendall County Kids find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Love Kendall County Kids →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing