Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LOTUS OUTREACH

LOTUS OUTREACH (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,670,215 to it, the largest being DOUGLAS A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION ($885,122). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$613k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$73k
11/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Lotus Outreach does

Mission

Lotus Outreach is a nonprofit organization, incorporated in California in 2002, dedicated to ensuring the education, health and safety of vulnerable women and children in the developing world. Lotus Outreachs purpose is to create a more just, peaceful world where all people--regardless of nationality, ethnicity, religion, and gender--can lead rich, meaningful lives that are free of physical and structural violence.Lotus Outreachs pursuit of this mission is manifested in the following core program areas:Improving access to quality education for marginalized youth.Economic empowerment of parents and young women.Human trafficking and gender-based violence prevention and aftercare.Improving health and sanitation for vulnerable communities.From one year to the next, Lotus Outreach programs reach over 30,000 marginalized women and children in some of the poorest regions of Asia.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Other program activity

    $144,719 spentof which $37,617 as grants
    23% of program spending
  2. Girls Access to Education (GATE): Provides scholarships to girls who are at-risk or are survivors of violence in order to keep them enrolled in school. Our goal is for these girls to attend school through the third year of high school, and further if possible.

    $127,768 spentof which $127,768 as grants
    21% of program spending
  3. SKILLS TRAINING FOR EMPLOYMENT (STEP): Skills Training for Employment seeks to reduce poverty by providing income-generating skills to those who most need them. Women learn tailoring and men are taught electrical and mechanical skills. Without this ability to earn greater income, these women and men would remain in poverty, eking out a living on $4 per day as daily wage earners.

    $62,745 spentof which $62,745 as grants
    10% of program spending
  4. CATALYST: Through full scholarships (covering tuition, food, residence, utilities, class fees, and a daily allowance) of approximately $1,800 per girl, per year, the CATALYST program carries on the work of GATE by seeing through our long-term investment in girls education by helping to rebuild the intellectual class that was completely decimated by the Khmer Rouge only a generation ago.

    $46,249 spentof which $46,249 as grants
    7% of program spending
  5. EQU+: The EQU+ after school program serves children of migrant laborers by enrolling them in school and providing evening bridge classes to ensure they keep up at an age-appropriate level. The program also engages parents and seeks to establish formal relationships between parents and the schools.

    $37,297 spentof which $37,297 as grants
    6% of program spending
  6. LOCAM: Operating support for Lotus Outreach Cambodia programs

    $32,829 spentof which $32,829 as grants
    5% of program spending
  7. Rice 4 Education: Provides rice support to poor village families with girls in scholarship programs in Cambodia keeping the most vulnerable from dropping out of school.

    $29,240 spentof which $29,240 as grants
    5% of program spending
  8. Getting Wells: This program installs water wells that serve entire villages in drought prone regions of rural Cambodia, as well as providing education to recipient communities regarding water sanitation and hygiene.

    $22,788 spentof which $22,788 as grants
    4% of program spending
  9. BLOSSOM BUS:The Blossom Bus provides vehicles driven by trustworthy drivers to safely deliver young women to secondary school and college. We currently transport over 650 girls to secondary school and 40 young women to college. Until proper secondary schools and colleges become available to all villagers, the Blossom Bus aims to provide transportation to girls and young women at this transitional stage, leading the way in establishing female education as a norm rather than an anomaly.

    $22,779 spentof which $22,779 as grants
    4% of program spending
  10. Khemar Pre-School: Provides early childhood development for the neediest children through games, nutrition, and education.

    $19,000 spentof which $19,000 as grants
    3% of program spending
  11. PASSARELLES NUMERIQUES CAMBODIA (PNC): PNC supports GATE scholars in attending PNCs IT training program offering courses in System and Network Administration (SNA) and Web Programming (WEB). Lotus Outreach supports 50% of the cost for students to attend this two-year residential program.

    $16,301 spentof which $16,301 as grants
    3% of program spending
  12. The Kapadia Tertiary Scholars program supports tertiary education for community-minded post-secondary students from lower income groups across several states in India. Included in the financial support are tuition, annual fees, education materials, and text books. Successful candidates receive orientation including being initiated into a "giving back and paying forward" mindset.

    $16,033 spentof which $16,033 as grants
    3% of program spending
  13. First Steps: In partnership with Primeros Pasos, First Steps provides crucial healthcare and resources to people living in a very remote region of Guatemala where there are high incidents of malnutrition and a general lack of infrastructure and resources for public health.

    $12,600 spentof which $12,600 as grants
    2% of program spending
  14. The Buddha Smiles program is designed to ensure access to quality education for children whose parents are illiterate and from low income sectors including migrant labor, poor weavers and for children of poor villagers that depend on government schools which lack resources to ensure such children are able to cope with their studies. Children from high-income families are able to send their children to private schools or at least, pay for after school tuition, so this program is aimed at ensuring equal access to quality education for low-income families.

    $9,710 spentof which $9,710 as grants
    2% of program spending
  15. GARDEN OF PEACE - INTEGRATED RURAL DEVELOPMENT (IRD): This project established oil processing units for Self Help Groups in Tamil Nadu, India, as part of a sustainable rural development project, which will provide employment for economically challenged rural women and men (80% / 20%), especially those impacted by the Covid pandemic.

    $8,670 spentof which $8,670 as grants
    1% of program spending
  16. Counseling and Reintegration (CTC): The counseling and reintegration project supported by Lotus Outreach provides a safe haven for survivors of violence, guarantees them physical protection and emotional support, and provides them the sanctuary needed for recovery. Support includes individual and group counseling, literacy courses, vocational training, life skills classes, legal services and reintegration assistance.

    $7,500 spentof which $7,500 as grants
    1% of program spending
  17. Lotus Pedals: By providing bicycles with locks and repair kits, Lotus Pedals has changed the lives of hundreds of girls by supplying safe, reliable transportation. When girls stay in school, their achievements far exceed the basics of formal lessons: they gain confidence, access to academic communities, and the respect of their families and neighbors.

    $6,204 spentof which $6,204 as grants
    1% of program spending
  18. Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHA): ASHA improves women and childrens village health care by training local government healthcare workers, ensuring better quality, and increasing access by education their communities about vital health care rights and practices in rural Rajasthan, India.

  19. SANTI SENA: Through our partnership with Santi Sena, this program will work to empower and create wellbeing in beneficiary communities through two-fold objectives: to reduce barriers to food security for the poor through saving, resilient agriculture, marketing and supply chain improvement, and to improve practices of sanitation and hygiene behavior.

  20. LOTUS RELIEF: This program was established in 2020 to meet the urgent needs of the communities we serve during crises. This emergency relief supports at-home study materials, health education advocacy, and emergency food aid for students and families affected by the pandemic.

  21. Kapadia Scholars: Kapadia Scholars provides youth from destitute urban neighborhoods in Delhi with mentoring, university annual fee scholarships including online degrees and ongoing peripheral support.

  22. Solidarity Market: Solidarity Market serves some of the poorest families in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Our partner, Mulheres da Parada, distributes food every 15 days in a market, prioritizing single-parent families headed by women.

  23. Water in Schools (WINS): WINS installs water filtration systems in rural Cambodian schools in collaboration with committed faculty to provide school children access to clean drinking water.

The 23 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $622,432.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($447k) Expenses 100 ($475k) Net assets 100 ($254k)2018 Revenue 92 ($412k) Expenses 94 ($446k) Net assets 87 ($219k)2019 Revenue 120 ($536k) Expenses 101 ($481k) Net assets 112 ($283k)2020 Revenue 116 ($520k) Expenses 108 ($514k) Net assets 114 ($289k)2021 Revenue 170 ($762k) Expenses 155 ($736k) Net assets 124 ($316k)2022 Revenue 216 ($967k) Expenses 183 ($872k) Net assets 162 ($410k)2023 Revenue 173 ($775k) Expenses 186 ($885k) Net assets 118 ($300k)2024 Revenue 167 ($746k) Expenses 170 ($809k) Net assets 94 ($237k)2025 Revenue 137 ($613k) Expenses 163 ($777k) Net assets 29 ($73k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (163)Net assets (29)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $239k to $74k (−69%).

$277k
$247k
$283k
$289k
$325k
$411k
$301k
$239k
$74k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of LOTUS OUTREACH’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$28k
’17
−$34k
’18
$54k
’19
$6k
’20
$27k
’21
$95k
’22
−$110k
’23
−$63k
’24
−$164k
’25
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Khyentse Norbu

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9911111213131312
Joined·+1+3+0+3+1+0+0+1
No longer listed·11020002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $133k → $423k.

5 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOTUS OUTREACH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOTUS OUTREACH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOTUS OUTREACH.

33%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 44% · 2019 39% · 2020 39% · 2021 50% · 2022 51% · 2023 38% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of LOTUS OUTREACH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of LOTUS OUTREACH's grant income comes from California funders.

MN
NY
OR
CA
CO
AR
NC
SC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $549k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOTUS OUTREACH's funding base is broadening — from 5 funders to 10 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LOTUS OUTREACH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 3%Fundraising 17%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOTUS OUTREACH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOTUS OUTREACH?
LOTUS OUTREACH (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,670,215 to it, the largest being DOUGLAS A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION ($885,122). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LOTUS OUTREACH have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $2,670,215 in grants to LOTUS OUTREACH, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOTUS OUTREACH?
DOUGLAS A CAMPBELL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $885,122 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOTUS OUTREACH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing