Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC

LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC (Virginia) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $944,716 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($110,000). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
43
Grants received
$945k
Net assets
$367k
22/43 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Little Hands Virginia Inc does

Mission

Little hands virginia's mission is to ensure young children in need in central virginia have essentials from day one to improve outcomes for life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Little hands virginia provides essential items to young children in need in central virginia. New and gently-used items are collected or purchased, and distributed to families in greater richmond through over 100 partner organizations. In 2025, little hands directly supported over 10,000 children in the region. Items provided included diapers, toiletries, car seats, strollers, high chairs, pack n plays, clothing and more.

    $1,202,754 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,202,754.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($301k) Expenses 100 ($216k) Net assets 100 ($93k)2021 Revenue 117 ($351k) Expenses 162 ($350k) Net assets 101 ($94k)2022 Revenue 158 ($476k) Expenses 207 ($448k) Net assets 131 ($122k)2023 Revenue 361 ($1.1M) Expenses 469 ($1.0M) Net assets 209 ($195k)2024 Revenue 345 ($1.0M) Expenses 397 ($858k) Net assets 402 ($375k)2025 Revenue 475 ($1.4M) Expenses 665 ($1.4M) Net assets 393 ($367k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (475)Expenses (665)Net assets (393)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $204k to $411k (+101%).

$93k
$94k
$122k
$204k
$411k
$411k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$85k
’20
$844
’21
$28k
’22
$73k
’23
$180k
’24
−$8k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Taylor Keeney

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed1715158813
Joined·+1+1+1+0+5
No longer listed·31800
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 16 funders, grant income rose $500 → $152k.

9 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC.

12%
largest funder
28%
top three
~18
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 25% · 2021 67% · 2022 48% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 51% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

NY
OH
PA
CA
VA
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $305k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)37% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 5%Fundraising 11%

Governance

13
board members
92%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC?
LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC (Virginia) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $944,716 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($110,000). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $944,716 in grants to LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC, 22 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC?
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $110,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LITTLE HANDS VIRGINIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Little Hands Virginia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 43 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing