Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA

L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $170,919 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($50,450). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$380k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$171k
Net assets
$323k
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What L'Arche North Carolina does

Mission

L'Arche North Carolina cultivates inclusive communities where people across the spectrum of intellectual and developmental disability identities live and flourish together.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

During fy25, L'Arche North Carolina expanded its program service accomplishments through the establishment of its first residential program. In january 2025, the organization began operating a licensed 5600f supervised living home in north carolina, providing 24-hour residential support to adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. This program offers long-term, community-based housing and delivers services including assistance with activities of daily living, medication management, meal preparation, transportation, and support for community participation. The home operates in accordance with person-centered practices and is accredited by the council on quality and leadership (cql). The addition of the residential program represents a significant enhancement of the organization's services, addressing the need for stable, supportive housing for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities and further advancing its charitable mission.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Community programs together events:L'Arche North Carolina offers a series of inclusive community gatherings that bring together people with and without intellectual and developmental disabilities (I/dd), along with families, volunteers, and community partners. These programs respond to the significant social isolation experienced by many individuals with I/dd, who often face limited opportunities for meaningful connection and community participation.(continued on schedule o)community programs together events (continued):through shared meals, arts and crafts, and recreational activities, participants build authentic friendships, experience a sense of belonging, and grow in mutual relationships. By creating consistent, welcoming spaces across the triangle, these events strengthen community connection and support the full participation and flourishing of people of all abilities.

    $62,962 spent
    17% of program spending
  2. Residential program our first home: L'Arche North Carolina provides inclusive, community-based residential living for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities, where individuals receive individualized daily supports while sharing life in a home rooted in mutual relationships, dignity, and belonging.in july 2023, L'Arche North Carolina purchased its first home in durham, north carolina.(continued on schedule o)residential program our first home (continued): during fy24, the organization completed significant renovations to ensure the home was safe, accessible, and welcoming, including the installation of an accessible entrance, an accessible bathroom, and full asbestos abatement.in january 2025, L'Arche North Carolina began operating a licensed 5600f supervised living home, providing 24-hour residential support to adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. This home offers long-term, community-based housing for individuals who often face limited options for stable, supportive living environments.residents receive individualized supports, including assistance with personal care, medication administration, meal preparation, and engagement in community…

    $186,326 spent$118,399 earned by the program
    49% of program spending
  3. Other programs

    $130,962 spent
    34% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $380,250.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($286k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 100 ($294k)2023 Revenue 115 ($328k) Expenses 171 ($158k) Net assets 158 ($465k)2024 Revenue 118 ($336k) Expenses 513 ($473k) Net assets 112 ($329k)2025 Revenue 133 ($380k) Expenses 522 ($482k) Net assets 110 ($323k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (133)Expenses (522)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $468k to $697k (+49%).

$296k
$468k
$697k
$846k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

68% of L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$193k
’22
$170k
’23
−$138k
’24
−$102k
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Laura Lorino

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed11111010
Joined·+2+3+4
No longer listed·244
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $26k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA.

30%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $37k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA has grown faster than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 15%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA?
L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $170,919 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($50,450). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $170,919 in grants to L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $50,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like L'ARCHE NORTH CAROLINA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds L'Arche North Carolina →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing