Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC

KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC (Indiana) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $621,399 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($303,975). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$454k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$621k
Net assets
$206k
8/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Kokomo Urban Outreach Inc does

Mission

We mentor children/teens from 3 years old to 18 years old. The ultimate goal is to stop generational poverty. Participants learn work ethics, life skills, and have access to tutors to help them to finish high school. After completing the program teens are able to take care of themselves as self- reliant adults.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Major improvement noted in the area of grades, attitudes, and respect. 97% of participants completed high school. 100% participated in life skill classes with 99% demonstrating higher test scores on the post-test over the pre-test for each class. Work ethics were instilled in 100% of participants. Significant effort has been made to prevent violent behavior, drug and alcohol use, and pregnancies, all while addressing issues of mental health

    $187,059 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $187,059.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($479k) Expenses 100 ($386k) Net assets 100 ($145k)2021 Revenue 116 ($556k) Expenses 128 ($494k) Net assets 143 ($206k)2022 Revenue 104 ($497k) Expenses 132 ($508k) Net assets 135 ($195k)2023 Revenue 177 ($845k) Expenses 164 ($635k) Net assets 280 ($405k)2024 Revenue 95 ($454k) Expenses 169 ($653k) Net assets 142 ($206k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (95)Expenses (169)Net assets (142)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $195k to $405k (+107%).

$145k
$206k
$195k
$405k
$209k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$92k
’20
$62k
’21
−$11k
’22
$210k
’23
−$199k
’24
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed88897
Joined·+1+1+1+0
No longer listed·1102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $3k → $362k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC.

49%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 62% · 2019 100% · 2020 62% · 2021 55% · 2022 40% · 2023 73% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IA
IN
OH
MO
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $179k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 6 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−44% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,843 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

29% of spending goes to programs.

Program 29%Management 69%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC?
KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC (Indiana) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $621,399 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($303,975). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $621,399 in grants to KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $303,975 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KOKOMO URBAN OUTREACH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kokomo Urban Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing