Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC

KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $103,373 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($27,678). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$537k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$103k
Net assets
$3.0M
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Keuka Comfort Care Home Inc does

Mission

Operation of a 2 bed home for the terminally ill, specifically for the residents of penn yan,yates county and surrounding communities. The organization provides a facility and staff to ensure compassionate care in a home like environment for the terminally ill residents and their families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operation of facility for terminally ill residents and their families.

    $243,149 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Operation of facility for terminally ill residents and their families.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $243,149.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($345k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 108 ($373k) Expenses 97 ($231k) Net assets 107 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 97 ($335k) Expenses 104 ($248k) Net assets 112 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 133 ($460k) Expenses 94 ($223k) Net assets 123 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 117 ($404k) Expenses 96 ($228k) Net assets 151 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 161 ($553k) Expenses 115 ($272k) Net assets 146 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 105 ($360k) Expenses 119 ($283k) Net assets 152 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 128 ($440k) Expenses 120 ($285k) Net assets 167 ($2.7M)2025 Revenue 156 ($537k) Expenses 115 ($273k) Net assets 182 ($3.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (156)Expenses (115)Net assets (182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.0M to $2.5M (+22%).

$1.6M
$1.8M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$2.5M
$2.4M
$2.5M
$2.7M
$3.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

42% of KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$107k
’17
$142k
’18
$87k
’19
$237k
’20
$176k
’21
$281k
’22
$77k
’23
$155k
’24
$264k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101011121212131211
Joined·+1+6+4+0+4+4+0+5
No longer listed·15304316
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $9k → $24k.

3 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC.

27%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 66% · 2018 77% · 2019 89% · 2020 67% · 2021 58% · 2022 63% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
PA
NJ
CA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $38k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin49% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 10%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC?
KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $103,373 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($27,678). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $103,373 in grants to KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $27,678 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KEUKA COMFORT CARE HOME INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Keuka Comfort Care Home →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing