Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HOUSE OF JOHN INC

HOUSE OF JOHN INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $409,456 to it, the largest being LISKMORRIS FOUNDATION INC ($217,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$405k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$409k
Net assets
$1.3M
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What House of John Inc does

Mission

To provide care for the terminally ill

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide a home for the terminally ill where they receive full time comfort care and be able to die with dignity. Can care for up to 2 guests at a time.

    $199,298 spent$346,269 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $199,298.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($196k) Expenses 100 ($230k) Net assets 100 ($834k)2018 Revenue 111 ($218k) Expenses 104 ($239k) Net assets 94 ($780k)2019 Revenue 99 ($194k) Expenses 98 ($226k) Net assets 98 ($817k)2020 Revenue 147 ($289k) Expenses 99 ($229k) Net assets 111 ($925k)2021 Revenue 145 ($285k) Expenses 92 ($212k) Net assets 130 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 156 ($306k) Expenses 92 ($212k) Net assets 126 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 145 ($285k) Expenses 91 ($210k) Net assets 143 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 206 ($405k) Expenses 100 ($231k) Net assets 160 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (206)Expenses (100)Net assets (160)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.0M to $1.2M (+14%).

$834k
$780k
$817k
$952k
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

66% of HOUSE OF JOHN INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$34k
’17
−$21k
’18
−$31k
’19
$60k
’20
$73k
’21
$94k
’22
$74k
’23
$174k
’24
9.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed12109812889
Joined·+0+1+0+4+3+0+1
No longer listed·2210700
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $500 → $54k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOUSE OF JOHN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOUSE OF JOHN INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOUSE OF JOHN INC.

53%
largest funder
77%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 27% · 2020 83% · 2021 67% · 2022 60% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of HOUSE OF JOHN INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of HOUSE OF JOHN INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
PA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $153k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOUSE OF JOHN INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin43% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HOUSE OF JOHN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 20%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOUSE OF JOHN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOUSE OF JOHN INC?
HOUSE OF JOHN INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $409,456 to it, the largest being LISKMORRIS FOUNDATION INC ($217,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOUSE OF JOHN INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $409,456 in grants to HOUSE OF JOHN INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOUSE OF JOHN INC?
LISKMORRIS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $217,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOUSE OF JOHN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds House of John →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing