Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD

JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,936 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($56,940). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$518k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$147k
Net assets
$1.1M
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Joining Hearts and Hands Ltd does

Mission

Joining hearts and hands, ltd. Works to relieve difficult poverty conditions for african children and their families by providing improved educational opportunities, initiatives and facilities which include safe, structurally sound classrooms, clean drinking water, sanitary latrines, healthy school kitchens, access to medical care, good nutritional food sources and student scholarship relief for those children without family resources. In addition, joining hearts and hands, ltd. Promotes sustainable development projects which engage local school community participation, ownership and continual improvement reviews through training and skill building workshops - all to enhance economic independence, dignity, and opportunity.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Tuition and school fees provided for 286 east african students: 286 students were awarded primary, secondary, and university tuition and school fee scholarships. These were young people from extreme poverty in kenya and tanzania. Each of these students lived in impoverished rural condtions, orphans with strong academic promise and little financial resources. For the past 21 years joining hearts & hands has developed partnerships and collaborated with local school communities to provide guidance and support for these vulnerable students. In 2025 joining hearts and hands expanded the kenya scholarship program to include geographic areas in kenya, such as kericho, sindo and ahero. Student & teacher school bathroom construction: due to distressed weather conditions, heavy rains flooded rural school latrines, causing unsafe and unhealthly contitions for students. Joining hearts and hands, ltd. Launched construction of new, sanitary, accessible student latrines for student and teacher lavatories at three kenyan school locations: kongasis primary school in central area of kericho, kenya (grades n-8). Their bathrooms were flooded and unhealthy. Also new latrines were completed at emunuku…

    $243,937 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $243,937.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($256k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($515k)2018 Revenue 76 ($196k) Expenses 78 ($151k) Net assets 109 ($560k)2019 Revenue 69 ($176k) Expenses 77 ($151k) Net assets 114 ($585k)2020 Revenue 62 ($158k) Expenses 9 ($17k) Net assets 141 ($726k)2021 Revenue 91 ($233k) Expenses 71 ($138k) Net assets 159 ($821k)2022 Revenue 53 ($136k) Expenses 49 ($96k) Net assets 167 ($861k)2023 Revenue 60 ($154k) Expenses 119 ($232k) Net assets 152 ($783k)2024 Revenue 65 ($167k) Expenses 60 ($117k) Net assets 162 ($834k)2025 Revenue 202 ($518k) Expenses 127 ($248k) Net assets 214 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (202)Expenses (127)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $834k to $1.1M (+32%).

$515k
$560k
$585k
$726k
$821k
$861k
$783k
$834k
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$61k
’17
$45k
’18
$25k
’19
$141k
’20
$95k
’21
$40k
’22
−$78k
’23
$51k
’24
$270k
’25
53
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $6k → $16k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD.

39%
largest funder
89%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 90% · 2018 75% · 2019 73% · 2020 60% · 2021 72% · 2022 65% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $35k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Florida, across 3 states.

NY
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $112k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin52% · top quartile
Months of reserve53.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD?
JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,936 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($56,940). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $146,936 in grants to JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $56,940 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JOINING HEARTS AND HANDS LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Joining Hearts and Hands Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing