Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION

IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION (Iowa) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $689,611 to it, the largest being NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF STATE AND TERRITORIAL AIDS DIRECTORSDBA NASTAD ($352,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$138k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$690k
Net assets
$202k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Iowa Harm Reduction Coalition does

Mission

IHRC works to create health equity in Iowa communities through advocacy, education, and drug user health services

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. IHRC works to create health equity in Iowa communities through advocacy, education, and drug user health services

    $100,452 spent$132,354 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $100,452.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($332k) Expenses 100 ($286k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2020 Revenue 137 ($454k) Expenses 149 ($426k) Net assets 213 ($164k)2021 Revenue 79 ($261k) Expenses 104 ($298k) Net assets 291 ($224k)2022 Revenue 41 ($135k) Expenses 67 ($193k) Net assets 264 ($203k)2023 Revenue 52 ($171k) Expenses 89 ($253k) Net assets 26 ($20k)2024 Revenue 67 ($222k) Expenses 154 ($441k) Net assets 30 ($23k)2025 Revenue 42 ($138k) Expenses 42 ($120k) Net assets 263 ($202k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (42)Expenses (42)Net assets (263)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $206k to $27k (−87%).

$80k
$168k
$226k
$206k
$27k
$30k
$205k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 88% · 2020 89% · 2021 33% · 2022 31% · 2023 16% · 2024 56%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’19
$27k
’20
−$37k
’21
−$58k
’22
−$82k
’23
−$220k
’24
$18k
’25
8.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Andrea Weber

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed1111116
Joined·······
No longer listed·······
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $67k → $63k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 9 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION.

51%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 59% · 2019 39% · 2020 38% · 2021 100% · 2022 60% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Iowa, across 4 states in all.

NY
IA
VA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $90k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve8.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 6%Fundraising 10%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION?
IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION (Iowa) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $689,611 to it, the largest being NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF STATE AND TERRITORIAL AIDS DIRECTORSDBA NASTAD ($352,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $689,611 in grants to IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION?
NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF STATE AND TERRITORIAL AIDS DIRECTORSDBA NASTAD is the largest funder on record, with $352,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IOWA HARM REDUCTION COALITION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Iowa Harm Reduction Coalition →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing