Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC

HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC (New York) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,871,848 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC ($1,052,134). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$11M
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$3.9M
Net assets
$60M
29/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Hospice Foundation of Wny Inc does

Mission

The mission of the hospice foundation of western new york is tosolicit, accept, administer and invest charitable funds on behalf ofhospice & palliative care buffalo, inc. And its affiliates. Theseinclude: hospice buffalo, inc., the palliative care institute, inc.the mary & ralph, c. Wilson, jr. Hospice inpatient unit, the wilsonsupport center and essential care for children. Hospice & palliativecare buffalo, inc. Is a not-for- profit organization under section501(c)3 of the internal revenue service code. Hospice buffalo is theonly certified hospice program in erie county, ny.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Accepted, administered and invested all charitable funds on behalf ofhospice & palliative care buffalo, inc., a not-for-profit organizationunder section 501(c)(3), supported the work of hospice, and solicitedfunding for future needs.

    $4,829,369 spentof which $4,829,369 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,829,369.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.8M) Expenses 100 ($2.3M) Net assets 100 ($45M)2018 Revenue 82 ($7.2M) Expenses 99 ($2.2M) Net assets 103 ($46M)2019 Revenue 63 ($5.5M) Expenses 107 ($2.4M) Net assets 96 ($43M)2020 Revenue 75 ($6.6M) Expenses 138 ($3.1M) Net assets 110 ($50M)2021 Revenue 113 ($10M) Expenses 153 ($3.5M) Net assets 126 ($57M)2022 Revenue 95 ($8.4M) Expenses 164 ($3.7M) Net assets 114 ($51M)2023 Revenue 155 ($14M) Expenses 544 ($12M) Net assets 123 ($56M)2024 Revenue 123 ($11M) Expenses 314 ($7.1M) Net assets 132 ($60M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (123)Expenses (314)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $50M to $59M (+18%).

$45M
$47M
$43M
$50M
$59M
$51M
$56M
$60M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

55% of HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (80% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 874 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$6.5M
’17
$5.0M
’18
$3.1M
’19
$3.5M
’20
$6.5M
’21
$4.6M
’22
$1.4M
’23
$3.8M
’24
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christopher Kerr Md

Trustee/cmo/CEO

Board chair

John Reinhold

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2223242624282829
Joined·+3+1+5+2+5+1+4
No longer listed·2034113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 14 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $136k → $330k.

13 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC.

27%
largest funder
66%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 87% · 2019 38% · 2020 37% · 2021 43% · 2022 34% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.7M that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
NV
PA
NJ
MO
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 828 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · above the median
Months of reserve19.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 828 philanthropy nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 16%Fundraising 16%

Governance

24
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • The Palliative Care Institute Inc · exempt
  • Hospice Buffalo Inc · exempt
  • Kresge Residence Inc · exempt
  • Life Transitions Center Inc · exempt
  • Saunders Properties Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC?
HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC (New York) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,871,848 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC ($1,052,134). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $3,871,848 in grants to HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,052,134 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF WNY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing