Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

HIGHSIGHT

HIGHSIGHT (Illinois) receives grants from 40 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,772,557 to it, the largest being THE BERENS FOUNDATION ($500,000). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.6M
Funders on record
40
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
$1.7M
26/40 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Highsight does

Mission

To provide academic & social support to inner-city chicago high school students. Program provides scholarships, mentors & tutors to enable students to succeed in the high school of their choice.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tuitions & scholarships awarded to qualified students. Facilities are provided for students & mentors to meet providing environment to succeed in high school.

    $797,186 spentof which $873,210 as grants
    90% of program spending
  2. General & summer program expenses, such as outings & activities, teaching supplies, books, study facilities, etc.

    $85,497 spent
    10% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $882,683.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 63 ($836k) Expenses 87 ($965k) Net assets 89 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 84 ($1.1M) Expenses 85 ($945k) Net assets 103 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 89 ($1.2M) Expenses 104 ($1.1M) Net assets 105 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 119 ($1.6M) Expenses 97 ($1.1M) Net assets 148 ($1.7M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (119)Expenses (97)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.2M to $1.8M (+43%).

$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.8M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

83% of HIGHSIGHT’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$211k
’21
−$129k
’22
$163k
’23
$26k
’24
$494k
’25
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed77777
Joined·+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·1000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $136k → $736k.

10 of 40 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HIGHSIGHT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 40 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HIGHSIGHT has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HIGHSIGHT.

13%
largest funder
34%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 23% · 2019 28% · 2020 34% · 2021 14% · 2022 21% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

61% of HIGHSIGHT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of HIGHSIGHT's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
NY
MO
MD
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HIGHSIGHT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,127 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve19.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,127 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like HIGHSIGHT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 5%Fundraising 12%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HIGHSIGHT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HIGHSIGHT?
HIGHSIGHT (Illinois) receives grants from 40 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,772,557 to it, the largest being THE BERENS FOUNDATION ($500,000). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HIGHSIGHT have?
IRS filings report 40 organizations giving $3,772,557 in grants to HIGHSIGHT, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HIGHSIGHT?
THE BERENS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HIGHSIGHT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Highsight →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 40 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing