Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC

HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC (Illinois) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $621,649 to it, the largest being TAXMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($328,300). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$301k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$622k
Net assets
$101k
15/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Helping Hands Network Inc does

Mission

To benefit charities involved with children and young adults with special needs

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Keshet600 academy dr ste 130northbrook, il 60062

    $60,000 spentof which $60,000 as grants
    23% of program spending
  2. Northern suburban special recreation association3105 macarthur blvdnorthbrook, il 60062

    $60,000 spentof which $60,000 as grants
    23% of program spending
  3. Help hope give3105 macarthur blvdnorthbrook, il 60062

    $55,000 spentof which $55,000 as grants
    21% of program spending
  4. Israel baseball americas donation

    $2,500 spentof which $2,500 as grants
    1% of program spending
  5. No kid hungry illinois donation

    $5,000 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  6. The danny did foundation donation

    $2,000 spentof which $2,000 as grants
    1% of program spending
  7. Lubavitch chabad of illinois donation

    $15,000 spentof which $15,000 as grants
    6% of program spending
  8. The trevor project donation

    $5,000 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  9. Myra rubenstein weis leadershihp donation

    $20,000 spentof which $20,000 as grants
    8% of program spending
  10. Camp for all kids donation

    $5,000 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  11. The hearts playbook donation

    $35,000 spentof which $35,000 as grants
    13% of program spending
  12. Love for liam donation

    $1,000 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    0% of program spending

The 12 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $265,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($80k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2018 Revenue 80 ($86k) Expenses 103 ($82k) Net assets 114 ($33k)2019 Revenue 269 ($291k) Expenses 342 ($272k) Net assets 180 ($51k)2020 Revenue 157 ($170k) Expenses 207 ($165k) Net assets 198 ($56k)2021 Revenue 224 ($242k) Expenses 202 ($160k) Net assets 484 ($138k)2022 Revenue 171 ($184k) Expenses 261 ($208k) Net assets 402 ($114k)2023 Revenue 158 ($171k) Expenses 245 ($195k) Net assets 316 ($90k)2024 Revenue 235 ($254k) Expenses 313 ($249k) Net assets 332 ($95k)2025 Revenue 279 ($301k) Expenses 371 ($295k) Net assets 355 ($101k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (279)Expenses (371)Net assets (355)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $61k to $138k (+126%).

$29k
$33k
$51k
$61k
$138k
$114k
$90k
$95k
$101k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’17
$4k
’18
$19k
’19
$5k
’20
$81k
’21
−$23k
’22
−$24k
’23
$5k
’24
$6k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed5555555
Joined·+1+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·100000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 12 funders, grant income rose $10k → $48k.

3 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

53%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 77% · 2019 30% · 2020 45% · 2021 45% · 2022 37% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $67k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC has grown faster than half of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 0%Fundraising 10%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC?
HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC (Illinois) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $621,649 to it, the largest being TAXMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($328,300). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $621,649 in grants to HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC?
TAXMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $328,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELPING HANDS NETWORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing