Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

HASTINGS COLLEGE

HASTINGS COLLEGE (Nebraska) receives grants from 74 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,964,572 to it, the largest being SUZANNE & WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION ($6,538,944). 46 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$58M
Funders on record
74
Grants received
$11M
Net assets
$144M
46/74 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Hastings College does

Mission

Hastings College is a private, co-education, residential, liberal arts college founded in 1882.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. See schedule ofounded in 1882, Hastings College is a four-year, private, liberal arts college in hastings, nebraska. The college sits on 120 acres with more than 40 academic, residential, and athletic buildings; enrolls 871 students from 34 states and 21 foreign countries; and is fully accredited by the higher learning commission. Hastings College operates on a modified block schedule to provide more intensive learning interactions between students and faculty. Graduation requirements include completion of 120 hours of credits.Hastings College strives to provide the highest quality liberal arts education for its students while serving as an important educational and cultural center for the hastings community and south central nebraska. Its mission is as follows: "formed through exceptional teaching, deliberate mentoring, welcoming and participatory community, Hastings College sends forth creative, curious, caring students who thrive as citizens and leaders of their local and global communities."Hastings College offers more than 40 academic majors and 14 pre-professional programs and bestows bachelor of arts, bachelor of music, and master of arts in teaching degrees. The top majors…

    $53,981,377 spentof which $23,544,348 as grants$42,241,270 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $53,981,377.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($52M) Expenses 100 ($51M) Net assets 100 ($120M)2018 Revenue 87 ($46M) Expenses 95 ($49M) Net assets 99 ($118M)2019 Revenue 82 ($43M) Expenses 92 ($47M) Net assets 97 ($116M)2020 Revenue 83 ($43M) Expenses 97 ($50M) Net assets 90 ($107M)2021 Revenue 90 ($47M) Expenses 92 ($47M) Net assets 105 ($126M)2022 Revenue 113 ($59M) Expenses 100 ($51M) Net assets 97 ($116M)2023 Revenue 104 ($54M) Expenses 102 ($53M) Net assets 100 ($120M)2024 Revenue 131 ($69M) Expenses 111 ($57M) Net assets 115 ($138M)2025 Revenue 111 ($58M) Expenses 110 ($57M) Net assets 121 ($144M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (111)Expenses (110)Net assets (121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $148M to $167M (+13%).

$144M
$146M
$147M
$143M
$159M
$145M
$148M
$167M
$170M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 3% · 2021 5% · 2022 10% · 2023 2% · 2024 1% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

20% of HASTINGS COLLEGE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$947k
’17
−$3.0M
’18
−$4.1M
’19
−$6.6M
’20
−$202k
’21
$8.1M
’22
$1.6M
’23
$12M
’24
$1.5M
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Chelsea Lemar

Foundation executive director

Board chair

Ann Martin

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed293127282831323435
Joined·+5+1+4+3+9+5+5+4
No longer listed·35336433
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $182k → $1.5M.

15 of 74 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $68k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Hastings Community Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money HASTINGS COLLEGE raised.

From the IRS filings of HASTINGS COLLEGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 74 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HASTINGS COLLEGE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HASTINGS COLLEGE.

60%
largest funder
76%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 33% · 2019 40% · 2020 42% · 2021 36% · 2022 65% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of HASTINGS COLLEGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of HASTINGS COLLEGE's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

MN
IL
NY
WY
IN
PA
NJ
CA
CO
NE
MO
NM
KS
DC
OK
LA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HASTINGS COLLEGE's funding base is broadening — from 16 funders to 29 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding HASTINGS COLLEGE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.8M on record.

Federal$5.8M
grants $5.8Mcontracts $0
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$5.1M
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$753k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HASTINGS COLLEGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 1%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Hastings College Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HASTINGS COLLEGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HASTINGS COLLEGE?
HASTINGS COLLEGE (Nebraska) receives grants from 74 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,964,572 to it, the largest being SUZANNE & WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION ($6,538,944). 46 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HASTINGS COLLEGE have?
IRS filings report 74 organizations giving $10,964,572 in grants to HASTINGS COLLEGE, 46 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HASTINGS COLLEGE?
SUZANNE & WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $6,538,944 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HASTINGS COLLEGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hastings College →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 74 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing