Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

H E BUTT FOUNDATION

H E BUTT FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $907,240 to it, the largest being MCGUIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($200,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$53M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$907k
Net assets
$758M
13/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What H E Butt Foundation does

Programs

  1. Support of leakey, tx based public charities that host christian retreats for adults, families, and youth on property owned by the foundation.

    $11,361,462 spent
  2. Hebf strategic initiatives for mental health, healthy families, healthy communitieis, and influencing future leaders.

    $6,577,688 spent
  3. Free camping facilities on a 1900-acre ranch provided for over 200 nonprofit groups, hosting over 20,000 people. Youth, adults, elderly, minorities, and the handicapped shared fellowship and learning in this beautiful setting.

    $1,395,267 spent
  4. Outdoor school provided outdoor educational opportunities for over 20 schools and 2,500 students.

    $597,972 spent

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($13M) Expenses 100 ($21M) Net assets 100 ($420M)2022 Revenue 2330 ($298M) Expenses 122 ($26M) Net assets 177 ($744M)2023 Revenue 163 ($21M) Expenses 134 ($29M) Net assets 175 ($736M)2024 Revenue 416 ($53M) Expenses 145 ($31M) Net assets 181 ($758M)
2020202220232024
Revenue (416)Expenses (145)Net assets (181)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $739M to $762M (+3%).

$422M
$747M
$739M
$762M
2020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202220232024
Listed5566
Joined··+2+0
No longer listed··10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 9 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $55k → $101k.

10 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $5.6M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Laity Renewal Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money H E BUTT FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of H E BUTT FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 24 of 25 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

H E BUTT FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund H E BUTT FOUNDATION.

22%
largest funder
44%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 22% · 2018 41% · 2019 27% · 2020 52% · 2021 40% · 2022 52% · 2023 50% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

21% of H E BUTT FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of H E BUTT FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MI
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $368k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like H E BUTT FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for H E BUTT FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds H E BUTT FOUNDATION?
H E BUTT FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $907,240 to it, the largest being MCGUIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($200,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does H E BUTT FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $907,240 in grants to H E BUTT FOUNDATION, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of H E BUTT FOUNDATION?
MCGUIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like H E BUTT FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing