Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

GROVE CITY COLLEGE

GROVE CITY COLLEGE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 235 organizations whose IRS filings report $48,976,526 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($6,446,896). 152 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$125M
Funders on record
235
Grants received
$49M
Net assets
$527M
152/235 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Grove City College does

Mission

A school of higher education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Academic instruction

    $49,566,599 spentof which $11,390,924 as grants$50,147,615 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. Academic support - includes expenses for library, athletics, and student health center

    $9,715,310 spentof which $707,495 as grants
    12% of program spending
  3. Auxiliary enterprises - includes expenses for dining halls, dormitories, bookstore, and fountain room

    $20,390,852 spent$25,674,071 earned by the program
    26% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $79,672,761.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($74M) Expenses 100 ($75M) Net assets 100 ($272M)2018 Revenue 116 ($86M) Expenses 102 ($77M) Net assets 105 ($287M)2019 Revenue 119 ($88M) Expenses 106 ($80M) Net assets 111 ($302M)2020 Revenue 113 ($84M) Expenses 105 ($79M) Net assets 111 ($301M)2021 Revenue 112 ($83M) Expenses 111 ($84M) Net assets 125 ($341M)2022 Revenue 127 ($94M) Expenses 111 ($84M) Net assets 124 ($338M)2023 Revenue 164 ($122M) Expenses 115 ($87M) Net assets 140 ($382M)2024 Revenue 240 ($179M) Expenses 122 ($92M) Net assets 178 ($485M)2025 Revenue 168 ($125M) Expenses 132 ($99M) Net assets 193 ($527M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (168)Expenses (132)Net assets (193)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $406M to $513M (+26%).

$299M
$313M
$326M
$326M
$366M
$362M
$406M
$513M
$547M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

25% of GROVE CITY COLLEGE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 732 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.1M
’17
$9.1M
’18
$8.5M
’19
$4.9M
’20
−$765k
’21
$11M
’22
$36M
’23
$86M
’24
$25M
’25
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Edward D Breen

Trustee, chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed494950494846454345
Joined·+5+5+4+8+3+4+1+8
No longer listed·54595536
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 44 funders to 98 funders, grant income rose $1.0M → $8.9M.

35 of 235 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GROVE CITY COLLEGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 235 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GROVE CITY COLLEGE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GROVE CITY COLLEGE.

13%
largest funder
34%
top three
~16
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 19% · 2018 17% · 2019 42% · 2020 15% · 2021 17% · 2022 13% · 2023 28% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of GROVE CITY COLLEGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

GROVE CITY COLLEGE draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 28 states in all.

NH
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CO
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
KS
NC
DC
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17M arriving through sponsors registered in 17 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GROVE CITY COLLEGE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 684 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 684 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Organizations like GROVE CITY COLLEGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 17%Fundraising 3%

Governance

32
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 14 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
MI
NY
MA
OR
OH
CO
KY
MD
SC
OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GROVE CITY COLLEGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GROVE CITY COLLEGE?
GROVE CITY COLLEGE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 235 organizations whose IRS filings report $48,976,526 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($6,446,896). 152 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GROVE CITY COLLEGE have?
IRS filings report 235 organizations giving $48,976,526 in grants to GROVE CITY COLLEGE, 152 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GROVE CITY COLLEGE?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,446,896 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GROVE CITY COLLEGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 235 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing