Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $322,176 to it, the largest being NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES ($105,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$922k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$322k
Net assets
$427k
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What Germantown United Community Development Corporation does

Mission

To promote and facilitate the sustainable and equitable development of philadelphia's germantown neighborhood. Gu works to improve the quality of life of germantown residents, support local businesses, and advance commercial corridor revitalization.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Business services and commercial corridor management - gu facilitates local access to supportive private and city funded programs designed to advance commercial corridor revitalization. Gu connects local business owners, enterepreneurs, and commercial property owners with free and low-cost business planning and management training programs, financing resources, and financial and technical assistance. Additionally, gu's clean corridors program helps to improve the physical, environmental, and market conditions of the central germantown business corridor and make the area safe, clean, and attractive for shoppers. The cleaning ambassador team provides weekly sidewalk sweeping, removes trash and other debris from the area, maintains public gardens at two central points in the business district, and facilitates greening and other beautification projects. Funding that supports this work: city of philadelphia department of commerce, philadelphia authority of industrial development.

    $584,061 spentof which $14,310 as grants
    80% of program spending
  2. Resident services - gu works to advance the quality of life of germantown residents, particularly those who are low- and moderate-income and traditionally underserved. Gu primarily acts as a referral agency, directing clients to resources provided by government agencies and other organizations of which gu has relationships with. Throughout the year, gu organizes and facilitates community meetings, educational workshops, and other special events related to our mission. Preserving housing is a key priority. Supportive services include, but not limited to: direct outreach to residents at risk of tax and mortgage forclosure, home repair, property tax, and utility assistance; financial and housing counseling; anti- predatory lending education; and facilitation of resident participation in city planning initiatives, capital projects, and other grassroot community improvement efforts. Funding that supports this work: city of philadelphia division of housing and community development, the elizabeth and arthur roswell foundation.

    $149,303 spentof which $1,796 as grants
    20% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $733,364.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($350k) Expenses 100 ($235k) Net assets 100 ($346k)2018 Revenue 48 ($167k) Expenses 146 ($343k) Net assets 49 ($170k)2019 Revenue 132 ($463k) Expenses 187 ($440k) Net assets 56 ($193k)2020 Revenue 99 ($348k) Expenses 144 ($337k) Net assets 54 ($186k)2021 Revenue 154 ($537k) Expenses 206 ($483k) Net assets 70 ($240k)2022 Revenue 175 ($612k) Expenses 197 ($462k) Net assets 113 ($391k)2023 Revenue 173 ($606k) Expenses 258 ($605k) Net assets 114 ($392k)2024 Revenue 188 ($659k) Expenses 284 ($666k) Net assets 112 ($386k)2025 Revenue 264 ($922k) Expenses 375 ($881k) Net assets 123 ($427k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (264)Expenses (375)Net assets (123)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $405k to $225k (−45%).

$405k
$225k
$244k
$247k
$299k
$469k
$459k
$480k
$559k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 22% · 2018 51% · 2019 58% · 2020 54% · 2021 75% · 2022 68% · 2023 80% · 2024 81% · 2025 79%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$115k
’17
−$176k
’18
$23k
’19
$10k
’20
$55k
’21
$150k
’22
$2k
’23
−$7k
’24
$41k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12151211111291113
Joined·+3+0+1+2+3+0+6+3
No longer listed·03222341
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $17k → $20k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

33%
largest funder
75%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 81% · 2019 68% · 2020 44% · 2021 37% · 2022 67% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION draws 86% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 5 states in all.

PA
NJ
MD
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION has grown faster than half of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 14%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $322,176 to it, the largest being NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES ($105,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $322,176 in grants to GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES is the largest funder on record, with $105,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GERMANTOWN UNITED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Germantown United Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing