Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

GABI'S WORKFORCE

GABI'S WORKFORCE (North Carolina) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $78,250 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($12,720). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$582k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$78k
Net assets
$54k
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Gabi's Workforce does

Mission

Gabis Workforce mission is to create meaningful jobs for adults with special abilities through specialty packaging, fulfillment, and onsite/offsite staffing services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Gabis P.A.L.S. (Packaging, Assembly, Labeling, Shipping)provides work opportunities for employees by seeking projects from companies in either the companys warehouse or other warehouses throughout the community. The goal is to employ individuals with special abilities in meaningful, fulfilling work, and to build camaraderie via the team environment. In 2025, Gabis employed over 45 individuals with special abilities, providing them with over 25,000 hours of valuable work experience while creating lasting friendships with co-workers.

    $419,169 spent$438,507 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. Gabis Workforce raises awareness of the IDD community and the struggles they face by selling private-label coffee and other merchandise. Products are sold through an online platform, local pop-ups, and a co-working warehouse. Gabis Workforce achieved over $40k in product revenue and participated in pop-ups throughout the year with the individuals met during these pop-ups providing additional work for the P.A.L.S program. Every product order includes a note from Gabi explaining the mission of Gabis Workforce.

    $15,502 spent$19,673 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  3. Gabis Career & Independent Living Development Program provides career and life development skills to employees, further equipping them for careers and daily living outside of Gabis Workforce. Events were coordinated in 2025 to teach workplace etiquette, financial skills, and how to achieve workplace success. These trainings assist in reducing the number of unemployed IDD individuals by providing career development.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $434,671.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($42k) Expenses 100 ($51k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2020 Revenue 95 ($40k) Expenses 73 ($37k) Net assets 107 ($40k)2021 Revenue 634 ($265k) Expenses 416 ($211k) Net assets 222 ($83k)2022 Revenue 797 ($333k) Expenses 750 ($380k) Net assets 94 ($35k)2023 Revenue 1125 ($470k) Expenses 945 ($479k) Net assets 69 ($26k)2024 Revenue 1300 ($543k) Expenses 1128 ($572k) Net assets 94 ($35k)2025 Revenue 1395 ($582k) Expenses 1096 ($556k) Net assets 144 ($54k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (1395)Expenses (1096)Net assets (144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $86k to $37k (−56%).

$40k
$40k
$86k
$37k
$26k
$37k
$58k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

21% of GABI'S WORKFORCE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (55% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,349 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’19
$3k
’20
$54k
’21
−$48k
’22
−$9k
’23
−$29k
’24
$27k
’25
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mary Angelini

Co-founder/CEO

Board chair

Sterling Fulton

Interim chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

20212022202320242025
Listed661168
Joined·+0+7+3+7
No longer listed·0285
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $5k → $33k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GABI'S WORKFORCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GABI'S WORKFORCE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GABI'S WORKFORCE.

16%
largest funder
42%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 97% · 2022 44% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of GABI'S WORKFORCE's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of GABI'S WORKFORCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $36k that is directly attributable, 72% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 5 states.

NY
DE
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $43k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GABI'S WORKFORCE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,526 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,526 employment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GABI'S WORKFORCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 19%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
82%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GABI'S WORKFORCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GABI'S WORKFORCE?
GABI'S WORKFORCE (North Carolina) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $78,250 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($12,720). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GABI'S WORKFORCE have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $78,250 in grants to GABI'S WORKFORCE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GABI'S WORKFORCE?
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $12,720 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GABI'S WORKFORCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gabi's Workforce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing