Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Future Urban Leaders

Future Urban Leaders (Wisconsin) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $701,866 to it, the largest being GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC ($255,500). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$460k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$702k
Net assets
$345k
9/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Future Urban Leaders does

Mission

Future Uban Leaders is an official nonprofit entity comprised of scholars, teachers, community members, and volunteers with a common goal of helping Milwaukees urban youth to grow and succeed. We do this by providing unique learning experiences and exposing students to opportunities otherwise unavailable to them. Continued on Sch. O.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Academics Future Urban Leaders provides provides its high school aged participants with access to numerous opportunities that promote the advancement of their future aspirations in the post-secondary community.

    $144,598 spent$5,902 earned by the program
    73% of program spending
  2. Mentorship Future Urban Leaders provides it K4 through 8th participants with access to extensive opportunities that expand their explorative experiences in the Milwaukee Community.

    $53,241 spent
    27% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $197,839.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($119k) Expenses 100 ($146k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2020 Revenue 154 ($183k) Expenses 65 ($95k) Net assets 573 ($107k)2021 Revenue 205 ($243k) Expenses 108 ($158k) Net assets 1031 ($192k)2022 Revenue 250 ($296k) Expenses 146 ($213k) Net assets 1481 ($276k)2023 Revenue 241 ($286k) Expenses 217 ($316k) Net assets 1317 ($245k)2024 Revenue 387 ($460k) Expenses 250 ($365k) Net assets 1852 ($345k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (387)Expenses (250)Net assets (1852)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $201k to $323k (+61%).

$29k
$111k
$201k
$323k
$269k
$360k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Future Urban Leaders’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$27k
’19
$88k
’20
$85k
’21
$84k
’22
−$31k
’23
$95k
’24
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Brandon Vonck

Board President/Founder

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed981088
Joined·+1+3+0+0
No longer listed·2120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $15k → $89k.

3 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Future Urban Leaders’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Future Urban Leaders leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Future Urban Leaders.

36%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 72% · 2020 83% · 2021 71% · 2022 66% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Future Urban Leaders's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Future Urban Leaders draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 3 states in all.

MN
WI
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $276k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Future Urban Leaders runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Future Urban Leaders

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 25%Fundraising 21%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

54%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Future Urban Leaders: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Future Urban Leaders?
Future Urban Leaders (Wisconsin) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $701,866 to it, the largest being GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC ($255,500). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Future Urban Leaders have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $701,866 in grants to Future Urban Leaders, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Future Urban Leaders?
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $255,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Future Urban Leaders find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Future Urban Leaders →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing