Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

From Fatherless to Fearless

From Fatherless to Fearless (Ohio) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $519,016 to it, the largest being INTERACT FOR HEALTH ($240,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$347k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$519k
Net assets
$99k
4/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 84%
01What it does

What From Fatherless to Fearless does

Mission

To empower and equip women with a strained or absent father relationship on their journey to healing and wholeness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. B.R.I.D.G.E. is a 8 or 14-week social-emotional learning program designed specifically for teen girls with absent or strained father relationships. Rooted in trauma-informed care, the program equips girls with tools in emotional regulation, self-worth, resilience, and financial literacy. Through small-group cohorts, mentorship, and interactive lessons, participants grow in confidence and build a stronger foundation for a fearless future.

    $237,853 spentof which $240,256 as grants
    89% of program spending
  2. Moms Day Out is a restorative experience created exclusively for mothers of fatherless girls. Through empowerment, peer connection, and access to resources, these events support moms in prioritizing their own emotional and mental wellbeing. By investing in the caregiver, we help stabilize the family and strengthen the support system for the girls we serve.

    $7,847 spent$309 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. The Better Together Conference is a vibrant, one day event that brings mothers and daughters ages 12 to 22 together for growth, healing, and connection. Through interactive workshops, breakout sessions, and inspirational speakers, participants explore emotional wellness, communication, and generational unity. It is more than a conference, it is a movement of transformation and togetherness.

    $21,257 spentof which $25,377 as grants
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $266,957.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2023 Revenue 492 ($303k) Expenses 296 ($185k) Net assets 788 ($126k)2024 Revenue 276 ($170k) Expenses 371 ($232k) Net assets 400 ($64k)2025 Revenue 562 ($347k) Expenses 497 ($311k) Net assets 621 ($99k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (562)Expenses (497)Net assets (621)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $16k to $126k (+688%).

$16k
$126k
$64k
$99k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of From Fatherless to Fearless’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$972
’22
$118k
’23
−$62k
’24
$35k
’25
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Candice Crear

CEO

Board chair

Lavonya Leonard

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

202320242025
Listed666
Joined·+1+4
No longer listed·14
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $20k → $256k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of From Fatherless to Fearless’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

From Fatherless to Fearless leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund From Fatherless to Fearless.

46%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 55% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of From Fatherless to Fearless's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
PA
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

From Fatherless to Fearless has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)78% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like From Fatherless to Fearless

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 8%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for From Fatherless to Fearless: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds From Fatherless to Fearless?
From Fatherless to Fearless (Ohio) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $519,016 to it, the largest being INTERACT FOR HEALTH ($240,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does From Fatherless to Fearless have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $519,016 in grants to From Fatherless to Fearless, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of From Fatherless to Fearless?
INTERACT FOR HEALTH is the largest funder on record, with $240,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like From Fatherless to Fearless find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds From Fatherless to Fearless →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing