Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Fristers

Fristers (California) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,366,837 to it, the largest being George T Pfleger Foundation ($462,000). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$827k
Funders on record
43
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$774k
28/43 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 58%
01What it does

What Fristers does

Mission

Fristers is dedicated to helping teen parents build healthy and stable lives and families through educational classes and workshops, mentoring, case management, and the support of a caring community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. LifeCoach is a weekly support and education program for pregnant and parenting teens, ages 13-24. Curriculum focuses on parenting skills, life skills, healthy relationships, education and career guidance, and job readiness. We help young moms with the challenges they face today and put them on the path to a healthy and productive tomorrow.

    $201,521 spent
    35% of program spending
  2. Family Services strengthens teen parent families with classes, workshops and case management for teen dads, teen couples, and the family unit. The presence of a mother and a father in the childs life and a healthy parent-parent relationship creates the climate for positive parenting and positive emotional home life.

    $192,316 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Kidsters is a program for children of teen parents enrolled in Fristers, that provides an early childhood education curriculum and early intervention services, preparing at-risk children for Kindergarten and life.

    $181,747 spent
    32% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $575,584.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($425k) Expenses 100 ($409k) Net assets 100 ($142k)2018 Revenue 95 ($403k) Expenses 104 ($423k) Net assets 86 ($122k)2019 Revenue 109 ($462k) Expenses 112 ($456k) Net assets 90 ($128k)2020 Revenue 123 ($525k) Expenses 107 ($438k) Net assets 151 ($214k)2021 Revenue 133 ($567k) Expenses 102 ($418k) Net assets 256 ($363k)2022 Revenue 177 ($753k) Expenses 133 ($543k) Net assets 404 ($573k)2023 Revenue 162 ($690k) Expenses 153 ($627k) Net assets 449 ($636k)2024 Revenue 196 ($834k) Expenses 171 ($701k) Net assets 543 ($769k)2025 Revenue 194 ($827k) Expenses 201 ($823k) Net assets 546 ($774k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (194)Expenses (201)Net assets (546)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $277k to $481k (+73%).

$142k
$122k
$128k
$277k
$481k
$633k
$639k
$770k
$777k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 8% · 2023 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of Fristers’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
−$20k
’18
$6k
’19
$87k
’20
$149k
’21
$210k
’22
$63k
’23
$133k
’24
$4k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed89101199877
Joined·+1+1+1+1+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·00030310
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 24 funders, grant income rose $124k → $399k.

7 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Fristers’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Fristers has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Fristers.

20%
largest funder
45%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 37% · 2019 28% · 2020 17% · 2021 18% · 2022 23% · 2023 14% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of Fristers's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of Fristers's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
CA
MO
DE
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $499k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Fristers is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve10.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Fristers

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Fristers: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Fristers?
Fristers (California) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,366,837 to it, the largest being George T Pfleger Foundation ($462,000). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Fristers have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $2,366,837 in grants to Fristers, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Fristers?
George T Pfleger Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $462,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Fristers find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fristers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 43 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing