Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS

FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $260,149 to it, the largest being PATAGONIAORG ($71,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$244k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$260k
Net assets
$212k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Friends of Plumas Wilderness does

Mission

To study, explore, and maintain the integrity of natural ecosystems where the sierra and cascades meet.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. A. Project plumas initiative objective: establishing a collaborative, science-driven conservation vision, centered on the enduring preservation of public lands encompassing the upper feather river watershed (ufrw). The goal is to safeguard 400,000 acres of pristine wild lands and preserve the natural integrity of 100 miles of untamed rivers within the ufrw. This vision is set to be ralized by the year 2030. The cornerstone of this initiative is the designation of a national monument.

  2. In 2022, the organization held a number of outreach and educational opportunities for the public, partners and regional stakeholders including 5 field trips (200+ participants), a community outreach speaker event and several presentations to organizations, tribal communitites, elected officials and community members regarding proposed regional conservation activities.

  3. Monitoring advocacy: fopw engages in a variety of monitoring and advocacy activities including mapping and inventory of unauthorized ohv routes, monitoring post-fire impacts in the bucks lake wilderness and winter recreational activity monitoring. Additionally, the organization provided solicited public comment regarding post disturbance hazardous tree removal plans for the plumas and lassen national forests citing concerns about negative environmental efects associated with post-fire logging.

  4. A. Bear fire photo project 5509: photo-documenting forest changes following the 2020 north complex fire from prominent viewpoints around the middle fork feather river, a charter wild & scenic river. B. Building 30x30 capacity in the sierra-cascade region 13,015: working with local and regional partners to identify strategies in the northern sierra region to protect 30% of lands and waters for nature by 2030. C. Plumas national forest advocacy & education project 15,000: increase advocacy and education for the plumas national forest. To achieve this project goal, Friends of Plumas Wilderness collaborated with other local advocacy organizations and partners to strategize ways to protect the plumas national forest from threats of development.

    $92,575 spent
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $92,575.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($85k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2022 Revenue 327 ($277k) Expenses 363 ($165k) Net assets 278 ($185k)2023 Revenue 322 ($272k) Expenses 646 ($293k) Net assets 242 ($161k)2024 Revenue 288 ($244k) Expenses 334 ($152k) Net assets 318 ($212k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (288)Expenses (334)Net assets (318)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $67k to $193k (+190%).

$67k
$193k
$185k
$218k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
’21
$112k
’22
−$21k
’23
$92k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed4443
Joined·+0+0+1
No longer listed·002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $50k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS.

27%
largest funder
66%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 59% · 2020 100% · 2021 88% · 2022 78% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS draws 58% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 5 states in all.

NY
CA
CO
MD
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $91k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 20%Fundraising 19%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS?
FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $260,149 to it, the largest being PATAGONIAORG ($71,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $260,149 in grants to FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS?
PATAGONIAORG is the largest funder on record, with $71,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of Plumas Wilderness →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing