Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN

FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN (Michigan) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $106,182 to it, the largest being UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION ($72,050). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$81k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$106k
Net assets
$188k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Friends of Children's Oncology Camp Foun does

Mission

To support the mission and goals of camp mak-a-dream in montana by providing strategic, financial and marketing support for projects that will further the growth and advancement of camp mak-a-dream, a cost-free camp program for children and young adults with cancer.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides a cost-free camp experience and often times cost-free transportation for michigan residents to attend the camp. The organization was able to provide $50,000 to support the camp mak-a- dream ranch in montana for the current year.

    $87,671 spentof which $73,027 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $87,671.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($191k) Expenses 100 ($184k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2018 Revenue 111 ($211k) Expenses 122 ($225k) Net assets 79 ($51k)2019 Revenue 90 ($172k) Expenses 87 ($159k) Net assets 98 ($63k)2020 Revenue 63 ($121k) Expenses 45 ($83k) Net assets 157 ($102k)2021 Revenue 73 ($140k) Expenses 32 ($58k) Net assets 284 ($183k)2022 Revenue 59 ($112k) Expenses 96 ($176k) Net assets 185 ($120k)2023 Revenue 76 ($144k) Expenses 43 ($79k) Net assets 286 ($185k)2024 Revenue 58 ($111k) Expenses 50 ($91k) Net assets 317 ($204k)2025 Revenue 42 ($81k) Expenses 53 ($97k) Net assets 291 ($188k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (42)Expenses (53)Net assets (291)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $120k to $185k (+54%).

$69k
$54k
$69k
$125k
$183k
$120k
$185k
$205k
$188k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
−$14k
’18
$13k
’19
$38k
’20
$82k
’21
−$64k
’22
$65k
’23
$20k
’24
−$16k
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151413131210995
Joined·+2+0+0+1+2+0+0+2
No longer listed·31024106
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $18k → $10k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN.

68%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 81% · 2020 65% · 2021 100% · 2022 95% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Michigan, across 2 states.

MN
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $104k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN is better cushioned than half of the 6,360 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · below the median
Months of reserve23.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,360 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 8%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN?
FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN (Michigan) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $106,182 to it, the largest being UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION ($72,050). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $106,182 in grants to FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN?
UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $72,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF CHILDREN'S ONCOLOGY CAMP FOUN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing