Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC

FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC (Colorado) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $369,243 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($129,048). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$626k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$369k
Net assets
$87k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Frequent Flyers Productions Inc does

Mission

To create and promote the magic of aerial dance through performance and education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We provide classes and workshops on aerial dance to at risk youth. In 2025 we provided: - community classes for 1498 students, ages 5-78 - student company classes for 46 students, ages 9 to adult - teen & adult intensive classes for 7 students - kids who fly outreach working with schools, social service agencies and playpass boulder, to 104 students

    $404,741 spent$359,763 earned by the program
    70% of program spending
  2. Performance: the professional company self-produces performances, undertakes collaborations, touring, corporate events, and receives commissions. In 2025 we welcomed 2582 audience members.

    $75,889 spent$76,286 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. The international aerial dance festival, entering its 28th year, provides classes, workshops and performances. Through the festival, frequent flyers has produced the work of 110 artists and taught more than 4000 students from around the world. In 2025, we had 87 students.

    $94,864 spent
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $575,494.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($653k) Expenses 100 ($633k) Net assets 100 ($81k)2018 Revenue 96 ($628k) Expenses 100 ($634k) Net assets 93 ($75k)2019 Revenue 89 ($583k) Expenses 93 ($589k) Net assets 86 ($70k)2020 Revenue 59 ($384k) Expenses 63 ($398k) Net assets 69 ($56k)2021 Revenue 69 ($450k) Expenses 64 ($403k) Net assets 127 ($103k)2022 Revenue 101 ($663k) Expenses 97 ($612k) Net assets 190 ($153k)2023 Revenue 98 ($643k) Expenses 112 ($709k) Net assets 108 ($87k)2024 Revenue 110 ($718k) Expenses 110 ($694k) Net assets 138 ($112k)2025 Revenue 96 ($626k) Expenses 103 ($650k) Net assets 108 ($87k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (96)Expenses (103)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $110k to $193k (+75%).

$127k
$124k
$118k
$110k
$193k
$243k
$212k
$183k
$152k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2018 8% · 2019 11% · 2020 25% · 2021 26% · 2022 28% · 2023 9% · 2024 8% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

29% of FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
−$5k
’18
−$6k
’19
−$14k
’20
$47k
’21
$50k
’22
−$66k
’23
$24k
’24
−$24k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10846566610
Joined·+2+1+3+0+2+2+2+4
No longer listed·45111220
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $31k → $46k.

8 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC.

35%
largest funder
84%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 33% · 2018 47% · 2019 37% · 2020 57% · 2021 35% · 2022 42% · 2023 46% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $97k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 3 states.

OH
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $272k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $369k to it.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $60k on record.

Federal$60k
grants $60kcontracts $0
19
20
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$60k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 7%Fundraising 4%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC?
FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC (Colorado) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $369,243 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($129,048). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $369,243 in grants to FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $129,048 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FREQUENT FLYERS PRODUCTIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Frequent Flyers Productions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing