Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

FMI INC

FMI INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $870,600 to it, the largest being Gordon Christian Trust ($750,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$927k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$871k
Net assets
$367k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Fmi Inc does

Mission

Support indigenous pastors and churches in developing countries.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Financial assistance and training to indigenous pastors in developing countries.

    $218,514 spentof which $183,501 as grants$215,061 earned by the program
    29% of program spending
  2. Financial assistance for the purchase, improvement, and repairs of church buildings and property.

    $16,405 spentof which $16,405 as grants$22,430 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  3. Financial assistance for the purchase of equipment and supplies

    $82,242 spentof which $82,190 as grants$200,113 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Overseas travel by executive director to visit pastors,churches and students.

    $15,121 spent$5,721 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  5. Bible training and translation

    $142,466 spentof which $142,207 as grants$152,151 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  6. Functional allocation of executive directors and assistant directors compensation, office and administrative expenses and depreciation.

    $201,449 spent$287,188 earned by the program
    27% of program spending
  7. Media and education

    $9,033 spent$9,070 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  8. Leadership conference and staff readiness

    $16,420 spentof which $16,175 as grants$23,342 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  9. New fields of ministry

    $39,184 spentof which $14,438 as grants$15,666 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 9 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $740,834.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($457k) Expenses 100 ($480k) Net assets 100 ($137k)2021 Revenue 143 ($652k) Expenses 111 ($533k) Net assets 187 ($256k)2022 Revenue 173 ($791k) Expenses 146 ($699k) Net assets 254 ($348k)2023 Revenue 172 ($784k) Expenses 174 ($836k) Net assets 216 ($296k)2024 Revenue 203 ($927k) Expenses 179 ($857k) Net assets 267 ($367k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (203)Expenses (179)Net assets (267)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $144k to $264k (+83%).

$144k
$264k
$354k
$307k
$379k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$23k
’20
$119k
’21
$92k
’22
−$52k
’23
$70k
’24
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Gary Doperalski

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed10910109
Joined·+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·1002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $750k → $20k.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FMI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FMI INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FMI INC.

86%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 67% · 2022 54% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FMI INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $121k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FMI INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 10%Fundraising 4%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FMI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FMI INC?
FMI INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $870,600 to it, the largest being Gordon Christian Trust ($750,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FMI INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $870,600 in grants to FMI INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FMI INC?
Gordon Christian Trust is the largest funder on record, with $750,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FMI INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fmi →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing