Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL

HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $687,087 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($444,087). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$800k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$687k
Net assets
$374k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Harvestnet International does

Mission

We conduct training events for pastors and church leaders as well as public conferences, provide coaching and consulting services for churches and christian ministries, coordinate mission outreaches, operate 24/7 prayer center, a kingdom ministry school, hssm school, support orphans and install clean water systems in india.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We coordinate missions outreach and support services for missionaries, both domestic and foreign. We provide for leadership training events in the us, europe, india, africa, and south america (37 events), business and missions gatherings (8), and organizational leadership consulting.

    $477,522 spent
    97% of program spending
  2. Student ministries on unveristy campuses.

  3. We provide assistance to the poor in several nations including clean water projects in poor areas.

    $16,805 spentof which $16,805 as grants
    3% of program spending
  4. Scholarships are awarded to leaders in training for future ministry.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $494,327.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($886k) Expenses 100 ($902k) Net assets 100 ($244k)2018 Revenue 91 ($810k) Expenses 88 ($797k) Net assets 105 ($258k)2019 Revenue 97 ($856k) Expenses 94 ($847k) Net assets 109 ($266k)2020 Revenue 84 ($745k) Expenses 72 ($645k) Net assets 150 ($366k)2021 Revenue 89 ($793k) Expenses 72 ($652k) Net assets 207 ($506k)2022 Revenue 121 ($1.1M) Expenses 109 ($986k) Net assets 229 ($559k)2023 Revenue 130 ($1.2M) Expenses 132 ($1.2M) Net assets 213 ($522k)2024 Revenue 81 ($722k) Expenses 115 ($1.0M) Net assets 94 ($231k)2025 Revenue 90 ($800k) Expenses 73 ($656k) Net assets 153 ($374k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (90)Expenses (73)Net assets (153)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $526k to $233k (−56%).

$249k
$272k
$269k
$367k
$508k
$563k
$526k
$233k
$386k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

86% of HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$13k
’18
$8k
’19
$100k
’20
$140k
’21
$84k
’22
−$39k
’23
−$312k
’24
$143k
’25
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444355
Joined·+0+2+0+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·02000100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $61k → $147k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
2
2
3
3
2
3
2
1

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL.

65%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 80% · 2019 70% · 2020 52% · 2021 62% · 2022 100% · 2023 76% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $195k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $492k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve7.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 23%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL?
HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $687,087 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($444,087). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $687,087 in grants to HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $444,087 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARVESTNET INTERNATIONAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing