Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

FAMILY FORWARD ACTION

FAMILY FORWARD ACTION (Oregon) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,432,264 to it, the largest being IMPACT FELLOWS ACTION FUND ($950,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$901k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$870k
9/13 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Family Forward Action does

Mission

We build the collective power of mothers and caregivers to actualize their agency to fight for racial, gender, economic, and reproductive equity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We built power to fight for systems that elevate the work of all caregivers in oregon

    $316,236 spentof which $32,435 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $316,236.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($247k) Expenses 100 ($335k) Net assets 100 ($75k)2018 Revenue 74 ($183k) Expenses 54 ($182k) Net assets 102 ($77k)2019 Revenue 80 ($197k) Expenses 65 ($218k) Net assets 74 ($56k)2020 Revenue 126 ($311k) Expenses 50 ($168k) Net assets 262 ($198k)2021 Revenue 175 ($431k) Expenses 85 ($285k) Net assets 456 ($344k)2022 Revenue 255 ($631k) Expenses 158 ($530k) Net assets 590 ($445k)2023 Revenue 133 ($330k) Expenses 119 ($397k) Net assets 501 ($378k)2024 Revenue 364 ($901k) Expenses 122 ($409k) Net assets 1152 ($870k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (364)Expenses (122)Net assets (1152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $480k to $890k (+85%).

$126k
$147k
$121k
$252k
$437k
$549k
$480k
$890k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FAMILY FORWARD ACTION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$88k
’17
$1k
’18
−$21k
’19
$142k
’20
$146k
’21
$101k
’22
−$67k
’23
$492k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720202021202220232024
Listed121313111011
Joined··+2+2+1+3
No longer listed··2422
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $65k → $458k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAMILY FORWARD ACTION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAMILY FORWARD ACTION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAMILY FORWARD ACTION.

39%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 38% · 2020 70% · 2021 27% · 2022 59% · 2023 44% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of FAMILY FORWARD ACTION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FAMILY FORWARD ACTION draws 67% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 4 states in all.

WI
OR
KS
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $145k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAMILY FORWARD ACTION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,990 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin55% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,990 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FAMILY FORWARD ACTION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 11%Fundraising 12%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Family Forward Oregon · exempt
  • Mother PAC · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY FORWARD ACTION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAMILY FORWARD ACTION?
FAMILY FORWARD ACTION (Oregon) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,432,264 to it, the largest being IMPACT FELLOWS ACTION FUND ($950,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAMILY FORWARD ACTION have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $2,432,264 in grants to FAMILY FORWARD ACTION, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAMILY FORWARD ACTION?
IMPACT FELLOWS ACTION FUND is the largest funder on record, with $950,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAMILY FORWARD ACTION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing