Skip to content

Puerto Rico · Nonprofit

ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC

ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,300,613 to it, the largest being ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION ($250,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$-795837
9/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Enterprize Events Inc does

Programs

  1. Enterprize is the largest and most comprehensive business plan competition in pr. It has its foundation set on a large venture support community, committed to the entrepreneurial development. Each year, enterprize, provides workshops, mentorship and guidance to more than 2,000 professionals and students. The business plan competition also provides in-kind prizes valued at more than 200,000. The disbursement of these prizes is results-driven, based on execution of the business plans.

  2. Enterprize is the largest and most comprehensive business plan competition in pr. It has its foundation set on a large venture support community, committed to the entrepreneurial development. Each year, enterprize, provides workshops, mentorship and guidance to more than 2,000 professionals and students. The business plan competition also provides in-kind prizes valued at more than 200,000. The disbursement of these prizes is results-driven, based on execution of the business plans.

    $1,769,359 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,769,359.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 104 ($1.3M) Expenses 110 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 99 ($1.3M) Expenses 125 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 169 ($2.2M) Expenses 168 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 146 ($1.9M) Expenses 173 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 139 ($1.8M) Expenses 139 ($1.8M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (139)Expenses (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $561k to $330k (−41%).

$420k
$454k
$482k
$693k
$561k
$330k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’19
−$88k
’20
−$337k
’21
$13k
’22
−$349k
’23
−$5k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Angel Perez

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed666778
Joined·+2+0+3+0+2
No longer listed·20201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $470k → $146k.

7 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC.

19%
largest funder
45%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 53% · 2019 53% · 2020 27% · 2021 25% · 2022 43% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

18% of ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $497k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Puerto Rico, across 7 states.

NY
MA
NJ
CA
MD
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Puerto Rico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $551k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC's revenue grew 39% between 2019 and 2024.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,203 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $193k on record.

Federal$193k
grants $193kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$193k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Puerto Rico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC?
ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,300,613 to it, the largest being ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION ($250,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,300,613 in grants to ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC?
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ENTERPRIZE EVENTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Puerto Rico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Enterprize Events →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing