Skip to content

Rhode Island · Nonprofit

EMPOWERMENT FACTORY

EMPOWERMENT FACTORY (Rhode Island) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $480,338 to it, the largest being THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($91,500). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$410k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$480k
Net assets
$224k
14/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Empowerment Factory does

Mission

Tef is dedicated to giving children the skills they need to lead happier, healthier, more empowered lives. Our vision is for every child to know that they matter and can make a difference in the world around them.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Art in the park - program that combines literacy, mindfulness, social emotional learning, and creativity. The programs are free for children and their families from underserved communities in pawtucket, central falls, and providence. Working with the local cities and schools, these enrichment programs bring the community together and provide opportunities for families to connect.

    $65,425 spent
    32% of program spending
  2. Creative squad out of school programs- summer and after school programs focus on literacy, environmental education, creativity, and social emotional learning. In partnership with the ri department of education, local school departments, and community organizations, the 8 week programs are offered in title 1, underserved urban core communities.

    $54,842 spent$22,049 earned by the program
    27% of program spending
  3. Virtual learning-nature drawing - through grants from the ri department of education, tef continue the popular nature drawing classes. In partnership with the ri department of environmental management, children are taught about endangered animals as they learn how to draw them. The 6-week classes bring students from throughout the state into a virtual classroom where they make new friends, learn to draw, and learn ways they can help protect vulnerable eco systems

    $24,312 spent$750 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  4. Reading adventures and trash2treasures are 6-week, in school programs that meet steam curriculum criteria and collaborate with classroom teachers, librarians, and art and music teachers to bring an sel focused program to the children, one grade at a time. The other programs center around community outreach and art in order to strengthen the ties between generations and provide a space for the public to get involved in community building projects. Stakeholders include k-12 students, the elderly, volunteers, corporations, and the pawtucket, providence, and central falls communities.

    $58,709 spent$3,250 earned by the program
    29% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $203,288.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2018 Revenue 96 ($143k) Expenses 105 ($114k) Net assets 135 ($113k)2019 Revenue 93 ($138k) Expenses 135 ($147k) Net assets 79 ($66k)2020 Revenue 184 ($275k) Expenses 213 ($231k) Net assets 124 ($105k)2021 Revenue 152 ($227k) Expenses 211 ($229k) Net assets 122 ($102k)2022 Revenue 202 ($301k) Expenses 217 ($237k) Net assets 198 ($167k)2023 Revenue 176 ($263k) Expenses 229 ($249k) Net assets 212 ($178k)2024 Revenue 275 ($410k) Expenses 336 ($366k) Net assets 266 ($224k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (275)Expenses (336)Net assets (266)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $66k to $124k (+86%).

$84k
$113k
$66k
$124k
$144k
$171k
$183k
$227k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 16% · 2021 37% · 2022 36% · 2023 51% · 2024 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of EMPOWERMENT FACTORY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
$29k
’18
−$8k
’19
$44k
’20
−$3k
’21
$64k
’22
$14k
’23
$44k
’24
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gail Ahlers

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed1010101113
Joined·+1+1+6+2
No longer listed·1150
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $6k → $58k.

4 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMPOWERMENT FACTORY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMPOWERMENT FACTORY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMPOWERMENT FACTORY.

19%
largest funder
46%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 92% · 2019 40% · 2020 36% · 2021 42% · 2022 31% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of EMPOWERMENT FACTORY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

EMPOWERMENT FACTORY draws 67% of its grant income from funders outside Rhode Island, across 8 states in all.

ME
MA
OH
PA
NJ
RI
TN
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Rhode Island out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $130k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMPOWERMENT FACTORY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 22,838 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve6.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,838 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like EMPOWERMENT FACTORY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Rhode Island

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

56% of spending goes to programs.

Program 56%Management 34%Fundraising 10%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

RI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMPOWERMENT FACTORY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMPOWERMENT FACTORY?
EMPOWERMENT FACTORY (Rhode Island) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $480,338 to it, the largest being THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($91,500). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EMPOWERMENT FACTORY have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $480,338 in grants to EMPOWERMENT FACTORY, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMPOWERMENT FACTORY?
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $91,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMPOWERMENT FACTORY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Rhode Island. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Empowerment Factory →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing