Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,717,720 to it, the largest being R DALE & FRANCES M HUGHES FDN 47F100011 ($870,373). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$8.0M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$42M
28/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What East Stroudsburg University Foundation does

Mission

To secure philanthropic support by cultivating lasting relationships and responsibly stewarding assets to advance east stroudsburg university's initiatives and strategic priorities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Donations and contributions were made to various organizations within the university. The monies are to be used for educational advancement purposes.

    $1,864,181 spentof which $1,798,488 as grants
    38% of program spending
  2. Scholarships to the students of east stroudsburg university.

    $1,252,057 spentof which $1,252,057 as grants
    25% of program spending
  3. All unrestricted funds collected by the foundation are used to provide gifts and grants to east stroudsburg university, its faculty and students and to pay the foundation's operational costs.

    $1,851,095 spent$1,225,352 earned by the program
    37% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,967,333.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.4M) Expenses 100 ($2.6M) Net assets 100 ($22M)2018 Revenue 60 ($3.8M) Expenses 104 ($2.7M) Net assets 107 ($23M)2019 Revenue 100 ($6.4M) Expenses 177 ($4.6M) Net assets 117 ($25M)2020 Revenue 106 ($6.8M) Expenses 164 ($4.3M) Net assets 129 ($28M)2021 Revenue 91 ($5.8M) Expenses 169 ($4.4M) Net assets 162 ($35M)2022 Revenue 96 ($6.1M) Expenses 182 ($4.7M) Net assets 146 ($32M)2023 Revenue 150 ($9.5M) Expenses 228 ($5.9M) Net assets 165 ($36M)2024 Revenue 198 ($13M) Expenses 249 ($6.5M) Net assets 174 ($38M)2025 Revenue 125 ($8.0M) Expenses 262 ($6.8M) Net assets 192 ($42M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (125)Expenses (262)Net assets (192)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $29M to $36M (+26%).

$23M
$24M
$26M
$29M
$36M
$32M
$37M
$40M
$45M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3% · 2022 35% · 2023 15% · 2024 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

66% of EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.8M
’17
$1.1M
’18
$1.8M
’19
$2.5M
’20
$1.4M
’21
$1.4M
’22
$3.6M
’23
$6.1M
’24
$1.1M
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Richard Santoro

Executive director

Board chair

Maryellen Dickey

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161818192222231818
Joined·+5+4+4+5+0+2+1+2
No longer listed·34320162
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $88k → $518k.

13 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.

32%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 32% · 2019 32% · 2020 41% · 2021 61% · 2022 28% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

59% of EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

WI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
MO
VA
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve6.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 16%Fundraising 12%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION?
EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,717,720 to it, the largest being R DALE & FRANCES M HUGHES FDN 47F100011 ($870,373). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $2,717,720 in grants to EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION?
R DALE & FRANCES M HUGHES FDN 47F100011 is the largest funder on record, with $870,373 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EAST STROUDSBURG UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing