Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

California · Nonprofit

DROP IN THE BUCKET

DROP IN THE BUCKET (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,455,898 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,326,068). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$885k
Revenue FY2024
15
Funders on record
$2.5M
Grants received
$180k
Net assets
7/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%

Against its field

DROP IN THE BUCKET's revenue grew 32% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,584 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($669k) Expenses 100 ($571k) Net assets 100 ($460k)2018 Revenue 96 ($642k) Expenses 144 ($822k) Net assets 64 ($295k)2019 Revenue 83 ($558k) Expenses 46 ($265k) Net assets 128 ($588k)2020 Revenue 87 ($581k) Expenses 153 ($875k) Net assets 64 ($293k)2021 Revenue 86 ($572k) Expenses 114 ($651k) Net assets 47 ($215k)2022 Revenue 96 ($639k) Expenses 118 ($673k) Net assets 39 ($181k)2023 Revenue 128 ($857k) Expenses 145 ($827k) Net assets 46 ($211k)2024 Revenue 132 ($885k) Expenses 161 ($916k) Net assets 39 ($180k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (132)Expenses (161)Net assets (39)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of DROP IN THE BUCKET’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$98k
17
$180k
18
$293k
19
$294k
20
$79k
21
$34k
22
$30k
23
$31k
24
1.0
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $314k → $172k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DROP IN THE BUCKET’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DROP IN THE BUCKET leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DROP IN THE BUCKET.

95%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 90% · 2019 96% · 2020 95% · 2021 39% · 2022 54% · 2023 89%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of DROP IN THE BUCKET's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of DROP IN THE BUCKET's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $57k that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from funders outside California, across 7 states.

WA
MN
OH
CA
DE
NM
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
20
21
22
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like DROP IN THE BUCKET

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DROP IN THE BUCKET: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DROP IN THE BUCKET?
DROP IN THE BUCKET (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,455,898 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,326,068). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DROP IN THE BUCKET have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $2,455,898 in grants to DROP IN THE BUCKET, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DROP IN THE BUCKET?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,326,068 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DROP IN THE BUCKET find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing