Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC

DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC (Virginia) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $521,406 to it, the largest being THE CAMERON FOUNDATION ($304,973). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$521k
Net assets
$865k
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Downtown Churches United Inc does

Mission

Downtown churches united,inc. Is a union of the faith community and other human service organizations responding to the essential needs of the greater petersburg region by serving as a centralized source of outreach services.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Daily Noon Feeding Program - The Daily Noon Feeding Program provides a nutritious meal, often a hot meal, to homeless and food-insecure individuals in the community. Meals are served Monday through Friday and on the second and third Sundays of each month at the Hope Center. There are no eligibility requirements for participation other than being hungry, and individuals may receive meals as often as needed.The program is staffed by volunteer teams from member churches of Downtown Churches United, Inc. (DCU) and other community organizations. These volunteers purchase or donate food, prepare and serve meals, and clean the dining and kitchen areas following each meal service. DCU supports the program by providing the facility, paper and plastic products, serving utensils, cleaning supplies, and program oversight. A DCU Board member maintains records of participants and meals served to ensure accurate reporting.During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, the Daily Noon Feeding Program served 22,896 meals to individuals experiencing hunger and food insecurity. Program expenses totaled $6,115 and included feeding supplies and cleaning supplies.This program helps address food…

    $49,617 spentof which $43,503 as grants
    4% of program spending
  2. Food Pantry - The Food Pantry provides groceries to residents of Petersburg, Virginia, and is open each Tuesday and Thursday from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Food is obtained through purchases from Feed More, Inc. and donations from numerous community partners, including Food Lion, Aldi, Walmart, Pepperidge Farm, Goya Foods, Coca-Cola Consolidated, Bon Secours Southside Medical Center, Virginia State University (Randolph Farm), the National Association of Letter Carriers' Stamp Out Hunger Food Drive, Richard Bland College, and food drives conducted by local churches, civic organizations, and community groups. Volunteer drivers collect and transport donated food directly to the Hope Center.The Food Pantry is managed by a paid Pantry Manager and Pantry Assistant and relies extensively on volunteers from community organizations, local businesses, and individuals completing court-ordered community service. Volunteers assist with sorting, packaging, stocking, and distributing food to clients.Clients may receive food assistance once every 28 days and are interviewed and entered into Feed More's client database to ensure compliance with program guidelines. Homebound seniors receive food…

    $1,146,180 spentof which $1,003,628 as grants
    92% of program spending
  3. Utilities Assistance Program - The Utilities Assistance Program helps eligible residents of Petersburg, Virginia, avoid the disconnection of essential utility services, including electricity, natural gas, and, when appropriate, water and sewer service.Applicants must provide proof of Petersburg residency, a current utility termination or disconnect notice, and a copy of the past-due bill. Assistance is limited to $150 per household per calendar year. If the outstanding balance exceeds $150, applicants must secure the remaining funds from other sources and provide proof of payment before assistance is issued. Payments are made directly to the utility provider.The program operates on the same schedule as the Food Pantry, serving clients on Tuesdays and Thursdays. During the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, the program provided utility assistance to 342 households, with total program expenditures of $44,815.

    $44,815 spentof which $44,815 as grants
    4% of program spending
  4. Downtown Churches United also operates a small clothes closet stocked with lightly used clothes and household items donated from various sources, including Aldi stores. Clients are allowe two to three items during their daily visits to the lunchtime feeding program.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,240,612.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($479k) Expenses 100 ($500k) Net assets 100 ($580k)2018 Revenue 115 ($550k) Expenses 114 ($568k) Net assets 97 ($562k)2019 Revenue 126 ($602k) Expenses 123 ($612k) Net assets 95 ($551k)2020 Revenue 141 ($675k) Expenses 129 ($644k) Net assets 100 ($581k)2021 Revenue 147 ($705k) Expenses 141 ($705k) Net assets 100 ($581k)2022 Revenue 228 ($1.1M) Expenses 199 ($996k) Net assets 117 ($676k)2023 Revenue 288 ($1.4M) Expenses 253 ($1.3M) Net assets 137 ($794k)2024 Revenue 284 ($1.4M) Expenses 258 ($1.3M) Net assets 149 ($865k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (284)Expenses (258)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $682k to $797k (+17%).

$583k
$570k
$553k
$586k
$584k
$682k
$797k
$868k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2020 1% · 2021 4% · 2022 6% · 2023 2% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,744 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$21k
’17
−$18k
’18
−$11k
’19
$30k
’20
−$110
’21
$95k
’22
$118k
’23
$71k
’24
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Scott Fisher

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed91181010101010
Joined·+3+0+3+0+3+0+2
No longer listed·1310302
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $40k → $111k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC.

58%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 100% · 2019 89% · 2020 83% · 2021 89% · 2022 68% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

VA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC has grown faster than half of the 2,399 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,399 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC?
DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC (Virginia) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $521,406 to it, the largest being THE CAMERON FOUNDATION ($304,973). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $521,406 in grants to DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC?
THE CAMERON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $304,973 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Downtown Churches United →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing