Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Ohio · Nonprofit

DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION

DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION (Ohio) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $920,281 to it, the largest being THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION ($396,679). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$339k
Revenue FY2024
21
Funders on record
$920k
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%

Against its field

DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,584 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve11.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−18% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,584 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($509k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 49 ($644k) Expenses 153 ($781k) Net assets 83 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 43 ($564k) Expenses 52 ($263k) Net assets 112 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 13 ($173k) Expenses 42 ($212k) Net assets 118 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 22 ($289k) Expenses 83 ($421k) Net assets 118 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 40 ($520k) Expenses 81 ($415k) Net assets 111 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 30 ($389k) Expenses 108 ($550k) Net assets 107 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 26 ($339k) Expenses 74 ($376k) Net assets 113 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (26)Expenses (74)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

49% of DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$802k
17
$137k
18
$301k
19
$39k
20
$131k
21
$105k
22
$161k
23
$37k
24
12
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $45k → $96k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION.

43%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 87% · 2019 97% · 2020 68% · 2021 57% · 2022 49% · 2023 51%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

50% of DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $457k that is directly attributable, 93% of it comes from Ohio funders.

NY
OH
PA
CA
MO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $464k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 21 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 36%Fundraising 10%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION?
DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION (Ohio) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $920,281 to it, the largest being THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION ($396,679). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $920,281 in grants to DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION?
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $396,679 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing