Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC

CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $543,832 to it, the largest being LAURENCE W LEVINE FOUNDATION INC ($133,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$424k
Funders on record
45
Grants received
$544k
Net assets
$468k
17/45 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Connecticut Burns Care Foundation Inc does

Mission

To provide financial aid to existing burn care units; to promote the education of public and professional personnel for burn care treatment; to promote burn prevention; to provide financial aid for research on burn care; to carry on any and all other matters as may relate to burn care.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Burn camp - to provide camp services to burn children

    $179,515 spentof which $4,500 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $179,515.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($403k) Expenses 100 ($376k) Net assets 100 ($481k)2018 Revenue 103 ($413k) Expenses 102 ($384k) Net assets 109 ($525k)2019 Revenue 102 ($410k) Expenses 86 ($322k) Net assets 129 ($623k)2020 Revenue 55 ($222k) Expenses 59 ($223k) Net assets 130 ($627k)2021 Revenue 84 ($337k) Expenses 62 ($233k) Net assets 152 ($730k)2022 Revenue 87 ($351k) Expenses 75 ($283k) Net assets 162 ($780k)2023 Revenue 95 ($383k) Expenses 81 ($303k) Net assets 83 ($399k)2024 Revenue 105 ($424k) Expenses 94 ($353k) Net assets 97 ($468k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (105)Expenses (94)Net assets (97)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $850k to $465k (−45%).

$484k
$528k
$625k
$710k
$809k
$850k
$465k
$529k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
$29k
’18
$88k
’19
−$805
’20
$104k
’21
$68k
’22
$80k
’23
$71k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dominic Mantuano

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1515151516161617
Joined·+0+0+1+1+1+1+3
No longer listed·0010112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $36k → $59k.

6 of 45 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 45 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

24%
largest funder
42%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 21% · 2018 65% · 2019 45% · 2020 15% · 2021 41% · 2022 23% · 2023 34% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside Connecticut, across 11 states in all.

IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
KY
DE
NC
SC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $29k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 19%Fundraising 30%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC?
CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $543,832 to it, the largest being LAURENCE W LEVINE FOUNDATION INC ($133,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 45 organizations giving $543,832 in grants to CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC?
LAURENCE W LEVINE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $133,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONNECTICUT BURNS CARE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Connecticut Burns Care →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 45 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing