Skip to content

Rhode Island · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE

COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE (Rhode Island) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,800,510 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC ($1,494,088). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$51M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
$9.8M
12/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Community Care Alliance does

Mission

Through programs, advocacy and collaboration, people are empowered to discover their potential and live as engaged citizens, free of stigma, within a thriving community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community support & recovery services the community support program (csp) provides clinical and support services to individuals with long-term mental illness and/or substance use needs. The goal is to help people live as independently and fully integrated within the community as possible, reducing hospitalizations and institutional care.the integrated community health home is a multi-disciplinary team of professionals provide services are centered around individual needs and may include long and short-term behavioral health recovery services, care coordination, and health education. 641 clients were served, including 145 new admissions. In fy25, 184 were discharged. All team staff completed training on new screening tools and processes for dispositions continue to be assessed for improvements, particularly as it relates to housing. Screenings are implemented at the time of recovery planning tools with a 90% completion rate. Since the start of ccbhc, staffing patterns have been more consistent, but vacancies and leaves of absence still remain challenges for case management staffing and maintaining productivity. A decrease in census is a result of fewer referrals and changes in dla…

    $8,487,730 spent$42,923,078 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  2. Social health services (formerly housing. Workforce development & basic needs services)social health services address issues that go beyond physical health and provides supports for multiple factors that include education, employment, housing, income and social status, and relationships, to name just a few. The woonsocket family shelter housed 104 individuals. Nearly half of all clients served were children (47 of 104), underscoring the program's role in family stabilization. Special populations served included 27 chronically homeless, 5 youth under age 25, and 3 parenting youth under 25 years of age with children. Of 51 leavers, 29.4% (15 households) exited into permanent housing. This included 6 with subsidy, 2 without subsidy, and 7 reunified with family/friends. 33% (17 leavers) transferred into other emergency shelters, remaining connected within the homeless response system. If transfers are excluded, 44.1% of households (15 of 34) exited to permanent housing still below the 70% goal, but more reflective of true program completions. Of 29 adult leavers, 20 (69%) exited with income and 9 (31%) exited without income. While only 2 leavers (6.9%) increased their income during…

    $8,934,724 spent
    23% of program spending
  3. Family well being and permanencyour behavioral health programs provide family-centered, trauma-informed care including office-based clinical services for children and families struggling with behavioral health issues, and intensive, community-based services for individuals in acute distress and at high risk of harm to self or others. The adult general outpatient program provided individualized mental health, substance use and co-occurring counseling to 806 individuals, enrolling 344 new clients. Utilizing social determinants of health and target health conditions questionnaire screening tools helped identify 259 clients needing case management. A substance use outpatient program was developed to serve people with su-related needs. In our children's outpatient program, 730 children (68 fewer than last year) received services, and our children's intensive services program worked with 182 children (15 fewer than last year). However, both programs increased billable service hours, adding 2,185 hours, which may be a result of an increase in work force, efficiency of care, and ccbhc standards and expectations. Clinical productivity concluded with 11,419 billable service hours. There…

    $11,323,588 spent
    29% of program spending
  4. Acute servicesemergency services is a key point of entry to treatment and affords access to the array of services offered throughout the agency. Our adult intake department provides comprehensive screening and assessment services to ensure clients receive the appropriate services. The intake department completed 313 biopsychosocial assessments and 442 crisis assessments, which includes mobile crisis responses as part of expanded ccbhc services. 187 of the new medical screening forms were completed in fy25, an increase of 136%, and 100% were reviewed by the rn with recommendations for medical follow up. The new form led to better connections with ongoing medical services, particularly for clients without pcps. The mobile crisis team expanded services after hours and on weekends and es and mobile crisis team staff increased communication between shifts, highlighting recommended follow-up with daily shift report reviews. 100% of clients in crisis receive the asq screening tool to determine suicide risk and safety plan since implementation of form in october. Emergency services improved outreach and access with other divisions, including social health services programs, performing 200…

    $10,344,605 spent
    26% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $39,090,647.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($27M) Expenses 100 ($27M) Net assets 100 ($2.8M)2018 Revenue 106 ($29M) Expenses 106 ($29M) Net assets 107 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 116 ($31M) Expenses 116 ($31M) Net assets 103 ($2.9M)2020 Revenue 116 ($31M) Expenses 118 ($32M) Net assets 84 ($2.4M)2021 Revenue 125 ($34M) Expenses 121 ($33M) Net assets 138 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 121 ($33M) Expenses 122 ($33M) Net assets 154 ($4.4M)2023 Revenue 143 ($39M) Expenses 142 ($39M) Net assets 175 ($5.0M)2024 Revenue 155 ($42M) Expenses 155 ($42M) Net assets 167 ($4.7M)2025 Revenue 187 ($51M) Expenses 168 ($46M) Net assets 345 ($9.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (187)Expenses (168)Net assets (345)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $14M to $22M (+50%).

$11M
$12M
$12M
$14M
$11M
$12M
$13M
$14M
$22M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13% · 2022 0% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$120k
’17
−$53k
’18
−$152k
’19
−$724k
’20
$929k
’21
−$293k
’22
$142k
’23
−$273k
’24
$5.1M
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Benedict Lessing

President & CEO

Board chair

Rev Jeffrey Thomas

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed323233323031313229
Joined·+3+2+1+4+3+3+9+3
No longer listed·31262386
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $359k → $459k.

5 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE.

39%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 62% · 2019 53% · 2020 67% · 2021 43% · 2022 50% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

58% of COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $991k that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from funders outside Rhode Island, across 4 states.

NY
MA
PA
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Rhode Island out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $13.1M on record.

Federal$13.1M
grants $13.1Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$10.0M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$2.4M
  • Department of the Treasury$701k
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$49k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Rhode Island

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

RI

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • Roland M Boucher Apartments Inc · exempt
  • Leo R Tanguay Apartments Inc · exempt
  • Housing Partners for Positive Living Inc · exempt
  • Russo Street Apartments Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE?
COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE (Rhode Island) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,800,510 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC ($1,494,088). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $3,800,510 in grants to COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE?
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,494,088 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Rhode Island. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Care Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing