Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC

COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $470,087 to it, the largest being CRANSHAW CORPORATION ($211,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$647k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$470k
Net assets
$481k
11/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Colt Coeur Theater Company Inc does

Mission

Artistic/cultural

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Production: minor.ity by francisca da silveira, directed by shariffa ali, in co-production with wp theater, ran from march 29-may 4, 2025 for 36 performances, reaching 2,259 audience members. The cast featured ato essandoh, nedra marie taylor and nimene sierra wureh, along with a 100% female design team. We also held readings of two commissions: before times by sarah sander (4/3) and reformer by rachel herron (5/28), as well as a 10th anniversary benefit reading of dry land by ruby rae spiegel (4/21), with proceeds going to ny abortion access fund, as reproductive rights is a major theme of that play. Education & mentorship: our annual education initiative was held from april 14-18, 2025, and led for the second time by maya smoot, now director of outreach and education, along with 5 teaching artists. Students ages 10-15 traveled from all over from queens and upper manhattan for this program. We had 20 participants. Our mentorship program took place in july-september 2024. Three students of the global majority who demonstrated great promise and interest in theatre were selected as mentees. Resident artists: in august 2024, we selected our 9th annual cohort for our resident artist…

    $464,289 spentof which $138,385 as grants$38,838 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $464,289.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($114k) Expenses 100 ($108k) Net assets 100 ($35k)2018 Revenue 114 ($129k) Expenses 104 ($112k) Net assets 148 ($52k)2019 Revenue 181 ($206k) Expenses 190 ($205k) Net assets 149 ($53k)2020 Revenue 213 ($242k) Expenses 144 ($155k) Net assets 394 ($139k)2021 Revenue 106 ($121k) Expenses 73 ($79k) Net assets 511 ($181k)2022 Revenue 202 ($230k) Expenses 180 ($195k) Net assets 611 ($216k)2023 Revenue 234 ($266k) Expenses 235 ($254k) Net assets 645 ($229k)2024 Revenue 680 ($772k) Expenses 514 ($556k) Net assets 1256 ($445k)2025 Revenue 570 ($647k) Expenses 565 ($611k) Net assets 1358 ($481k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (570)Expenses (565)Net assets (1358)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $244k to $488k (+100%).

$35k
$54k
$55k
$144k
$194k
$222k
$244k
$488k
$502k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 15% · 2020 13% · 2022 34% · 2023 15% · 2024 5% · 2025 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
$17k
’18
$437
’19
$87k
’20
$42k
’21
$35k
’22
$12k
’23
$216k
’24
$36k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202022202320242025
Listed121313172122
Joined·+1·+4+6+1
No longer listed·0·020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $8k → $66k.

5 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC.

45%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 87% · 2021 80% · 2022 99% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC draws 87% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 5 states in all.

IL
NY
NJ
CT
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $129k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 9%Fundraising 16%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC?
COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $470,087 to it, the largest being CRANSHAW CORPORATION ($211,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $470,087 in grants to COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC?
CRANSHAW CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $211,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLT COEUR THEATER COMPANY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing