Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE

CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $372,116 to it, the largest being ROCKEFELLER BROTHERS FUND INC ($221,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$75k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$372k
Net assets
$22k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 67%
01What it does

What Climate Accountability Institute does

Mission

Research and education on energy and climate, with a focus on quantifying and attributing source emissions to fossil fuel companies.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Quantify GHG emissions attributable to coal production and consumption of German coal and utility company RWE for 1953-2022. Quantify GHG emissions attributable to German cement company Heidelberg Materials 1950-2022. Write a report on each company for European Center for Constitutional & Human Rights

    $25,800 spentof which $25,800 as grants
    21% of program spending
  2. Quantify GHG emissions attributable to selected oil, gas, and coal companies based on fossil fuel production, refinery input, and petroleum product sales, 1950-2022.

    $23,000 spentof which $17,000 as grants
    19% of program spending
  3. Exxon GHG emissions 1988-2023: scope 3 emissions from oil and gas production, refining, and petroleum product sales, and draft disclosure on the expertise of Richard Heede to quantify emissions attributable to ExxonMobil Corporation and other leading fossil fuel companies

    $18,210 spentof which $18,210 as grants
    15% of program spending
  4. Administration, miscellaneous expenses, proposal writing, grant reporting, media & communications on energy and climate, guidance to ECCHR on Heidelberg Materials emissions 1950-2022

    $18,000 spentof which $18,000 as grants
    15% of program spending
  5. Other project services: Co-author paper published in Nature: "Systematic attribution of heatwaves to the emissions of carbon majors" Co-author paper published in Climate Policy: "The responsibility of investor-owned carbon majors to contribute to direct air carbon capture and storage investment" Co-author paper published in Nature Climate Change: "Evaluating fossil fuel companies' alignment with 1.5C climate pathways" Submit written testimony to the Vermont Senate Judiciary Committee in support of State Climate Superfund bill S-259

    $36,491 spentof which $36,491 as grants
    30% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $121,501.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 100 ($120k) Net assets 100 ($18k)2022 Revenue 258 ($129k) Expenses 69 ($83k) Net assets 353 ($64k)2023 Revenue 289 ($144k) Expenses 76 ($92k) Net assets 642 ($116k)2024 Revenue 114 ($57k) Expenses 87 ($105k) Net assets 379 ($68k)2025 Revenue 151 ($75k) Expenses 101 ($122k) Net assets 124 ($22k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (151)Expenses (101)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $64k to $116k (+82%).

$18k
$64k
$116k
$68k
$22k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$70k
’21
$46k
’22
$52k
’23
−$48k
’24
−$46k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $96k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE.

59%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 60% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

NY
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $141k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,195 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−61% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,195 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE?
CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $372,116 to it, the largest being ROCKEFELLER BROTHERS FUND INC ($221,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $372,116 in grants to CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE?
ROCKEFELLER BROTHERS FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $221,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLIMATE ACCOUNTABILITY INSTITUTE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Climate Accountability Institute →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing