Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

CITY OF REFUGE

CITY OF REFUGE (Missouri) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,201,470 to it, the largest being VETERANS UNITED FOUNDATION ($1,144,028). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.6M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$3.6M
12/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What City of Refuge does

Mission

Organization's primary exempt purpose is to educate, train and assist refugees and immigrants in mid-missouri in and with employment opportunities and practices, educational options, language skills, housing options, transportation options and transitional living assistance, in order that they may become productive, successful and contributing members of their community and the united states.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

Preschool program - city preschool exists to support the social-emotional and language development of young children. City preschool gladly welcomes children from refugee families and the wider community into a safe and caring environment where they are encouraged to explore through active learning and hands-on experiences.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. City of Refuge's primary exempt purpose is to educate, train and assist refugees and immigrants in mid-missouri in and with employment opportunities and practices, educational options, language skills, housing options, transportation options and transitional living assistance, in order that they may become productive, successful and contributing members of their community and the united states.

    $665,807 spent$7,485 earned by the program
    87% of program spending
  2. Preschool program - city preschool exists to support the social-emotional and language development of young children. City preschool gladly welcomes children from refugee families and the wider community into a safe and caring environment where they are encouraged to explore through active learning and hands-on experiences.

    $100,230 spent$21,377 earned by the program
    13% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $766,037.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($370k) Expenses 100 ($339k) Net assets 100 ($60k)2019 Revenue 111 ($410k) Expenses 119 ($404k) Net assets 163 ($98k)2020 Revenue 121 ($448k) Expenses 116 ($393k) Net assets 254 ($152k)2021 Revenue 282 ($1.0M) Expenses 135 ($459k) Net assets 1233 ($738k)2022 Revenue 505 ($1.9M) Expenses 211 ($717k) Net assets 3158 ($1.9M)2023 Revenue 310 ($1.1M) Expenses 265 ($900k) Net assets 3573 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 698 ($2.6M) Expenses 353 ($1.2M) Net assets 6055 ($3.6M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (698)Expenses (353)Net assets (6055)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $759k to $3.2M (+316%).

$60k
$362k
$472k
$759k
$3.2M
$3.5M
$4.1M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 44%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of CITY OF REFUGE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’17
$6k
’19
$55k
’20
$585k
’21
$1.2M
’22
$248k
’23
$1.4M
’24
8.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed1111111311912
Joined··+0+3+1+0+3
No longer listed··01320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $84k → $241k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITY OF REFUGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITY OF REFUGE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CITY OF REFUGE.

52%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 76% · 2019 50% · 2020 57% · 2021 63% · 2022 79% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of CITY OF REFUGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of CITY OF REFUGE's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

IL
PA
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $297k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CITY OF REFUGE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin54% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like CITY OF REFUGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 31%Fundraising 5%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITY OF REFUGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITY OF REFUGE?
CITY OF REFUGE (Missouri) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,201,470 to it, the largest being VETERANS UNITED FOUNDATION ($1,144,028). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CITY OF REFUGE have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,201,470 in grants to CITY OF REFUGE, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITY OF REFUGE?
VETERANS UNITED FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,144,028 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITY OF REFUGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds City of Refuge →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing