Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH

CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH (Colorado) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,880,111 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($727,503). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$829k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$2.7M
10/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Christian World Outreach does

Mission

Providing responsible evangelism, leadership, development, and humanitarian assistance.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Burkina faso - cwo has developed a vocational training center for young ladies called the village of opportunity (voo). The goal of the voo is to provide classes in sewing, cosmetology, french, english, business, agriculture and bible so the young ladies can improve their lives and the lives of those in their villages. Cwo currently has 92 students at the voo in addition to 3 interns. In 2021 culinary classes were started, adding to the voo curriculum. Agriculture is taught using shade structures and some new drip irrigation farming which also provides food for the students. The chicken project continues to be used for education purposes and has begun to be self-sustaining. Cwo has also developed a mobile clinic to offer medical attention to those in remote villate where there is little or no medical care offered. An increase in terroritst activity has let to the clinic traveling to displacement camps to give medical care to those in need.

    $310,011 spent
    40% of program spending
  2. Zimbabwe - the work in zimbabwe is two- fold. Work began by offering pastor and leadership training to those ministering in the local churches. Seminars are offered giving practical biblical teaching that addresses the everyday needs and concerns of those leading the churches. Early on one of those issues was the growing number oforphan and double orphan children brought on by hiv/aids. The our kids (ok) program was established to assist the communities in caring for these children. Today this ministry has expanded to all vulnerable children. Cwo assisted with school fees, food, offering counseling, finding care givers and training caregivers in dealing with bringing children into their homes. There are currently 200 children in the ok program. Cwo has begun to assist the communities where the pastors and children live through sustainability projects.

    $235,865 spent
    31% of program spending
  3. Haiti - in 1978, cwo began working in haiti. Cwo currently partners with either churches, operates three feminine training centers (ftc), has two childrens feeding programs, and runs a health and nutrition center. Cwo partners with the eight churches offering church and leadership development so they can minister in their communities. A leadership confrence and great discovery camps are two opportunities for learning and evangelism. The ftc offers vocational training to women in sewing, cosmetology, cooking and baking, and crafts so that they can provide for themselves and their families.

    $175,256 spent
    23% of program spending
  4. South africa - cwo began ministry in south africa addressing the social issue of single mothers raising sons. The ministry began with bible studies specifically designed for single mothers. As these bible studies began, the ministry expanded to meet needs that were discovered while working with single mothers. Facilitator training for the bible studies has begun in person and video conference calls. Ladies are being trained to lead bible studies in their churches and communities. Men molding men camps for boys being raised by single mothers began giving these boys to be mentored receiving needed guidance from men who could speak into their lives.

    $30,705 spent
    4% of program spending
  5. Sri lanka - cwo established work in the village of anaivilunthan in the northern part of sri lanka. The ministry has now been established in the southern part of the country. Much needed tutoring for 40 children is now being given where the education system is lacking. Widows and elderly also receive food packets bi-monthly as well as other assistance of physical needs when needed. During the year 20 widows and elderly received care. Also, 28 ladies received prenatal and postnatal care receiving food packets for themselves and their infants. Discipleship training has now been established for young people and couples. Dayand weekend retreats have been held for those wishing to grow in their faith.

    $21,139 spent
    3% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $772,976.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($915k) Expenses 100 ($894k) Net assets 100 ($2.1M)2018 Revenue 85 ($773k) Expenses 90 ($803k) Net assets 99 ($2.1M)2019 Revenue 95 ($872k) Expenses 82 ($736k) Net assets 105 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 100 ($919k) Expenses 94 ($844k) Net assets 109 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 117 ($1.1M) Expenses 84 ($747k) Net assets 124 ($2.6M)2022 Revenue 94 ($864k) Expenses 90 ($805k) Net assets 127 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 112 ($1.0M) Expenses 114 ($1.0M) Net assets 135 ($2.8M)2024 Revenue 91 ($829k) Expenses 105 ($941k) Net assets 132 ($2.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (91)Expenses (105)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.3M to $2.6M (+12%).

$2.1M
$2.1M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.6M
$2.7M
$2.8M
$2.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

72% of CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (54% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,338 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
−$30k
’18
$135k
’19
$75k
’20
$323k
’21
$60k
’22
$4k
’23
−$112k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Greg Yoder

Executive director

Board chair

Michael Jeter

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed881112108109
Joined·+0+4+1+2+2+3+0
No longer listed·0104411
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 6 funders, grant income fell $284k → $278k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH.

39%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 38% · 2019 50% · 2020 50% · 2021 30% · 2022 32% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

58% of CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $808k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from Colorado funders.

MN
IL
MI
PA
CA
CO
TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH is better cushioned than half of the 2,276 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve15.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,276 employment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 19%Fundraising 7%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH?
CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH (Colorado) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,880,111 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($727,503). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,880,111 in grants to CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $727,503 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHRISTIAN WORLD OUTREACH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Christian World Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing