Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND

CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND (California) receives grants from 159 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,073,625 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($6,017,716). 81 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$215M
Funders on record
159
Grants received
$26M
Net assets
$50M
81/159 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Children's Hunger Fund does

Mission

Our mission is to deliver hope to suffering children by equipping local churches for gospel-centered mercy ministry.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Children's Hunger Fund distributed more than $185,000,000 in food, clothing, and other relief supplies to children in need across the united states and selected developing countries worldwide. By providing for physical needs, Children's Hunger Fund programs facilitate relationships and provide lasting impact in the lives of those in need.

    $194,803,317 spentof which $185,532,878 as grants$132,407 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $194,803,317.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($83M) Expenses 100 ($77M) Net assets 100 ($22M)2020 Revenue 79 ($66M) Expenses 78 ($60M) Net assets 107 ($23M)2021 Revenue 148 ($124M) Expenses 161 ($124M) Net assets 106 ($23M)2022 Revenue 149 ($124M) Expenses 154 ($119M) Net assets 130 ($28M)2023 Revenue 211 ($176M) Expenses 225 ($174M) Net assets 141 ($31M)2024 Revenue 161 ($134M) Expenses 172 ($133M) Net assets 149 ($33M)2025 Revenue 220 ($184M) Expenses 236 ($182M) Net assets 156 ($34M)2026 Revenue 258 ($215M) Expenses 258 ($199M) Net assets 231 ($50M)
'17'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (258)Expenses (258)Net assets (231)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $41M to $60M (+46%).

$28M
$29M
$28M
$34M
$37M
$39M
$41M
$60M
'17'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 1% · 2022 0% · 2023 2% · 2024 0% · 2025 0% · 2026 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 97 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$6.3M
’17
$5.6M
’20
−$106k
’21
$5.2M
’22
$2.5M
’23
$1.5M
’24
$1.6M
’25
$16M
’26
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dana Scannell

Chairman

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

2017202020212022202320252026
Listed14151417181817
Joined··+2+5+2·+1
No longer listed··321·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 43 funders to 62 funders, grant income rose $1.1M → $4.9M.

31 of 159 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $28M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Children's Hunger Fund Legacy Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND raised.

From the IRS filings of CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 159 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND.

23%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 31% · 2019 41% · 2020 26% · 2021 24% · 2022 26% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 51% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $11M that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside California, across 26 states.

WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
VA
DE
KS
TN
NC
SC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15M arriving through sponsors registered in 18 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND has grown faster than three-quarters of the 97 international nonprofits its size.

Revenue growth (annualized)11% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 97 international nonprofits over $100M, FY2026

Government funding CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.0M on record.

Federal$1.0M
grants $1.0Mcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Agency for International Development$1.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 38 states

AK
ME
NH
WA
ND
MN
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
LA
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Children's Hunger Fund Legacy Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND?
CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND (California) receives grants from 159 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,073,625 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($6,017,716). 81 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND have?
IRS filings report 159 organizations giving $26,073,625 in grants to CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND, 81 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $6,017,716 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHILDREN'S HUNGER FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 159 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing