Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC

CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC (New York) receives grants from 68 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,724,144 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,696,925). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$5.4M
Funders on record
68
Grants received
$6.7M
Net assets
$800k
30/68 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Children of Promise NYC does

Mission

A non-profit organization that embraces and empower children of incarcerated parents to break the cycle of intergenerational incarceration

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. After-school - developing the intellectual, social and emotional competencies of children of mprisoned parents and promoting healthy decision making and critical thinking skills by providing them with a safe place to learn and interact with other children in similar situations

    $3,008,898 spent
    67% of program spending
  2. Therapeutic services - offering behavioral assessments and counseling to children of imprisoned parents and their family where they can safely explore their past traumas, recognize their present accomplishments and move forward toward future goals

    $535,343 spent
    12% of program spending
  3. Program Service Expenses 160,359, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 SUMMER CAMP NO ACTIVITY DURING INTERIM PERIOD- PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND ARTS-BASED PROGRAMMING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES IN A DAY CAMP PROVIDED DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS TO DECREASE THE SUMMERLEARNING LOSS EXPERIENCED BY MANY CHILDREN. Program Service Expenses 217,283, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Teen L.I.F.E. Program, a comprehensive career and college readiness program for children of prisoners, ages 13-18. CPNYCs L.I.F.E. Teen curriculum emphasizes four core areas Academic Support Planning Students receive an educational assessment, from the CPNYC Educational Advisor, to determine their academic needs, develop a high school graduation plan, strategize Regents Examination preparedness and explore post-secondary educational interests. Students are provided with homework help and individualized tutoring, as well as opportunities to attend local and regional college trips Program Service Expenses 0, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Wellness program- Mental health Program Service Expenses 577,383, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Others

    $955,025 spent
    21% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,499,266.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($3.1M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets 100 ($487k)2020 Revenue 129 ($4.0M) Expenses 128 ($3.9M) Net assets 121 ($592k)2021 Revenue 184 ($5.7M) Expenses 171 ($5.2M) Net assets 224 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 121 ($3.8M) Expenses 184 ($5.6M) Net assets -162 ($-787333)2023 Revenue 167 ($5.2M) Expenses 150 ($4.6M) Net assets -39 ($-190875)2024 Revenue 187 ($5.8M) Expenses 160 ($4.9M) Net assets 155 ($753k)2025 Revenue 175 ($5.4M) Expenses 177 ($5.4M) Net assets 164 ($800k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (175)Expenses (177)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.0M to $5.2M (+162%).

$1.4M
$3.1M
$3.6M
$2.0M
$5.2M
$6.5M
$6.0M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 45% · 2020 52% · 2021 54% · 2022 64% · 2023 59% · 2024 42% · 2025 58%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,392 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
’19
$105k
’20
$500k
’21
−$1.9M
’22
$596k
’23
$944k
’24
$47k
’25
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed11111415151212
Joined·+0+3+2+2+2+0
No longer listed·001250
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $78k → $628k.

16 of 68 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 68 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 57%; half comes from just 3 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC.

40%
largest funder
57%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 48% · 2019 42% · 2020 43% · 2021 22% · 2022 19% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.2M that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from New York funders.

ME
NH
MN
IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
KY
MD
DE
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC's revenue grew 75% between 2019 and 2025.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 793 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $695k on record.

Federal$695k
grants $695kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$695k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 14%Fundraising 3%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC?
CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC (New York) receives grants from 68 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,724,144 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,696,925). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC have?
IRS filings report 68 organizations giving $6,724,144 in grants to CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC, 30 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,696,925 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Children of Promise NYC →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 68 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing