Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED

CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED (Vermont) receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,244,951 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($3,406,600). 54 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$123M
Funders on record
111
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
$135M
54/111 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Champlain College Incorporated does

Mission

An institution of higher education that prepares students to excel through radically pragmatic career-focused education. We are a supportive learning community that advances society by delivering uniquely future-focused academic programs, transformative hands-on experiences, and meaningful connections and collaborations that engage the passions of our students to create a better world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Undergraduate program- the college has five undergraduate campus divisions, including business, communication & creative media, education & human studies, information technology & sciences, and core. Within the undergraduate campus divisions, the college has four centers of experience including the leahy center for digital forensics & cybersecurity, the emergent media center, the center for innovation & entrepreneurship, the center for financial literacy, the leahy center, the emergent media center, the center for community & social justice. Each center connects champlain to the greater burlington community and the world through its specific skill set and expertise, turning theory into practice. The centers entrust students with responsibility, engage them in ambitious goals and empower them with leadership qualities, such as creativity, confidence, insight and integrity. The college currently has about 1,450 traditional undergraduate students enrolled in educational programs which lead to associate and bachelor degrees.

    $80,109,480 spentof which $38,689,202 as grants$75,739,038 earned by the program
    73% of program spending
  2. Auxiliary enterprises- residential life at champlain college includes 20 traditional residence halls and 9 apartment style housing complexes, each with distinctive architectural features. Each residence has a community-oriented atmosphere. This setting helps create much closer and longer-lasting relationships, something that differentiates champlain. At champlain, you'll find victorian-era mansions with curved staircases, carefully restored woodwork and expansive windows looking out over lake champlain and the adirondack mountains. Champlain believes that providing housing enables the college to provide students with a more well-rounded educational experience and contributes to getting students ready for life. The college operates a conference and event center which offers a venue for special events, meetings and conferences. Additionally, the college's book store and food service is offered for the students (primarily for the residential campus community).

    $11,739,575 spent$20,429,146 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Champlain college online (cco) offers undergraduate and graduate programs online to adult learners with degrees in business, cybersecurity, gaming, healthcare and information technology. Cco programs are tailored to the needs of an adult student population; they take into account the value of prior education and professional experiences. Cco also houses the college's tru-ed program. Tru-ed is a bold reimaging of workforce development that creates opportunities for adults to further their education in champlain college's award-winning online academic programs and brings talent management and forward-thinking workforce development solutions to employers. Through strategic alliances with leading organizations in government and industry, champlain college online delivers an affordable, accessible and immediately applicable higher education to help employees gain the skills and knowledge needed to enhance their careers and achieve their organization's business objectives.

    $17,813,296 spent$14,670,773 earned by the program
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $109,662,351.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($129M) Expenses 100 ($124M) Net assets 100 ($141M)2018 Revenue 101 ($131M) Expenses 102 ($126M) Net assets 104 ($147M)2019 Revenue 97 ($125M) Expenses 102 ($126M) Net assets 105 ($147M)2020 Revenue 96 ($124M) Expenses 100 ($123M) Net assets 103 ($145M)2021 Revenue 93 ($120M) Expenses 100 ($124M) Net assets 109 ($153M)2022 Revenue 98 ($127M) Expenses 102 ($126M) Net assets 100 ($141M)2023 Revenue 99 ($128M) Expenses 105 ($130M) Net assets 98 ($138M)2024 Revenue 105 ($136M) Expenses 111 ($137M) Net assets 97 ($137M)2025 Revenue 95 ($123M) Expenses 103 ($127M) Net assets 96 ($135M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (95)Expenses (103)Net assets (96)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $241M to $226M (−6%).

$238M
$242M
$239M
$234M
$241M
$226M
$222M
$218M
$214M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 2% · 2021 6% · 2022 5% · 2023 1% · 2024 2% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

6% of CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 732 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.8M
’17
$4.8M
’18
−$972k
’19
$664k
’20
−$4.4M
’21
$1.1M
’22
−$1.3M
’23
−$542k
’24
−$4.2M
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed505144414456545249
Joined·+8+5+6+16+26+8+8+10
No longer listed·71291314101013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 21 funders to 34 funders, grant income fell $3.3M → $2.2M.

16 of 111 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 111 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED.

24%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 31% · 2019 28% · 2020 32% · 2021 16% · 2022 31% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

28% of CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 49% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED draws 72% of its grant income from funders outside Vermont, across 24 states in all.

ME
VT
NH
IL
WI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
MO
MD
DE
NM
KS
NC
SC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $14M to it.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 684 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $31.7M on record — $23.0M federal, $8.6M state.

Federal$23.0M
grants $20.5Mcontracts $2.6M
19
20
21
22
23
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Commerce$9.9M
  • Department of Education$8.5M
  • Department of Homeland Security$2.6M
  • Department of Justice$1.6M
  • National Science Foundation$400k
  • Department of Defense$95k
State$8.6M
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
By state
  • VT$8.6M
  • DE$42k
  • FL$963

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 1%

Governance

30
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VT

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • College Champlain Du Vermont · exempt
  • Green Mtn Higher Education Consortium · exempt
  • Champlain College Dublin Limited · corp_trust
  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (6) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED?
CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED (Vermont) receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,244,951 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($3,406,600). 54 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 111 organizations giving $14,244,951 in grants to CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED, 54 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,406,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Champlain College →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 111 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing