Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC

CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,696,274 to it, the largest being Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc ($1,387,939). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$108M
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$3.7M
Net assets
$27M
15/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Centerstone of Indiana Inc does

Mission

Our mission is "delivering care that changes people's lives"

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Child community basedcenterstone has a special approach to helping children overcome behavioral health challenges. Our staff work with children, adolescents, and their families to assess their situation, taking stock of their strengths and needs in order to develop individualized treatment plans to address the issues at hand. By teaming with families, schools and communities, we build a network of healing. Services include individual, group and family counseling in clinic, school, home, and community settings, life skills training, psychiatric evaluation and medication management, care coordination. Our services provide the client and their family an opportunity to help all members of the family succeed and to establish and maintain a happier and healthier home life. The treatment team provides family-centered, culturally competent services individualized according to the strengths and needs of each child and his/her family.

    $33,314,149 spent$48,256,787 earned by the program
    36% of program spending
  2. Adult community basedcenterstone provides a full continuum of behavioral health services to address the mental health and substance use problems that adults and their families may be experiencing. We work collaboratively with the individual, their family members, family doctors, and others that our client believe would support their recovery. We offer intensive residential and outpatient treatment, recovery and health coaching, life skills training, peer supports, individual, couple, family, and group counseling in our clinics or in community or home settings. Crisis intervention, employment support, engagement centers, care coordination, and psychosocial education are also available to support the healing and recovery process.

    $19,309,757 spent$23,598,643 earned by the program
    21% of program spending
  3. Medicalour team of medical service providers includes psychiatrists, primary care physicians, nurse practitioners, psychologists, nurses and medical assistants. They oversee the treatment plans for all cin patients, provide psychiatric evaluations, provide primary care services, manage medications, medical education, and consult with the clinical teams. They provided 24-7 back-up to our crisis team.

    $14,034,516 spent$11,912,647 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  4. Centerstone in indiana secured its ccbhc certification through the state of indiana and was the largest of eight organizations to enter the ccbhc demonstration on january 1, 2025. The ccbhc operating model ensures access to care, preventative physical health screenings and care coordination, new and expanded evidenced-based treatments, and expansion of and sustainable funding for our crisis services continuum. In fy25, centerstone in indiana expanded staff by nearly 170 ftes, adding therapists, nurses, psychiatrists, recovery and health coaches, peer specialists and care coordinators in each of its 15 ccbchc clinic sites. Turnover in fy25 was reduced by 17% over fy24. This expansion improved the time to access care for both crisis and routine appointments, allowed for the expansion of evidence-based programs to new sites, and ensured expanded screening and care coordination for all individuals in carecenterstone added a third regional stride crisis stabilization and receiving center and mobile crisis team, ensuring 24-7 mental health crisis services to all fifteen ccbhc counties. With nearly 5,000 visits in fy25, stride center guests, on average, reported a rating of 9.2/10…

    $26,585,056 spent$25,981,399 earned by the program
    29% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $93,243,478.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($63M) Expenses 100 ($62M) Net assets 100 ($29M)2018 Revenue 110 ($69M) Expenses 115 ($71M) Net assets 95 ($27M)2019 Revenue 125 ($79M) Expenses 130 ($80M) Net assets 92 ($27M)2020 Revenue 129 ($82M) Expenses 128 ($79M) Net assets 102 ($30M)2021 Revenue 137 ($87M) Expenses 130 ($80M) Net assets 124 ($36M)2022 Revenue 137 ($87M) Expenses 135 ($83M) Net assets 137 ($40M)2023 Revenue 142 ($90M) Expenses 151 ($93M) Net assets 125 ($36M)2024 Revenue 146 ($92M) Expenses 159 ($98M) Net assets 105 ($31M)2025 Revenue 170 ($108M) Expenses 180 ($111M) Net assets 93 ($27M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (170)Expenses (180)Net assets (93)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $40M to $52M (+32%).

$43M
$40M
$52M
$61M
$61M
$66M
$60M
$53M
$53M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 42% · 2018 40% · 2019 36% · 2020 39% · 2021 39% · 2022 41% · 2023 39% · 2024 10% · 2025 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

26% of CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.5M
’17
−$1.6M
’18
−$750k
’19
$2.9M
’20
$6.5M
’21
$3.8M
’22
−$3.5M
’23
−$5.8M
’24
−$3.5M
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Suzanne Koesel

CEO

Board chair

Sharon Harlin

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed242323242325232524
Joined·+3+4+8+4+5+3+7+2
No longer listed·44753553
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $185k → $110k.

10 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.6M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Centerstone Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC raised.

From the IRS filings of CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC.

38%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 60% · 2019 42% · 2020 37% · 2021 70% · 2022 80% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MI
IN
PA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $583k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC is better cushioned than half of the 1,256 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,256 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50.1M on record.

Federal$50.1M
grants $50.1Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$46.6M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$3.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
94%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 34 related entities

  • Centerstone Supportive Housing LLC · disregarded
  • Centerstone Psh LLC · disregarded
  • Amy's Crossing Inc · exempt
  • Aspen House Inc · exempt
  • Cedar View Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC?
CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,696,274 to it, the largest being Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc ($1,387,939). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $3,696,274 in grants to CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC?
Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,387,939 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTERSTONE OF INDIANA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing