Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Casa de Paz

Casa de Paz (Ohio) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $442,754 to it, the largest being Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation ($100,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$314k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$443k
Net assets
$747k
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Casa de Paz does

Mission

Casa de Paz provides a shelter for women and their children who are subject to domestic abuse. The goal is to permit the women to get on their feet and be able to support themselves and their children.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Casa de Paz has one program--providing shelter for women and children subject to domestic abuse. Casa de Paz was able to serve a number of women and children in 2024, insuring that the children had a stable environment and that the women were able to seek employment and gain other skills to permit them to live independently. Some of the women who leave the program need additional assistance to live independently. Casa de Paz provides funding for necessities for those leaving on a case by case basis.

    $202,797 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $202,797.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($25k) Expenses 100 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($227k)2020 Revenue 752 ($187k) Expenses 243 ($100k) Net assets 138 ($314k)2021 Revenue 1133 ($281k) Expenses 263 ($108k) Net assets 236 ($536k)2022 Revenue 1078 ($267k) Expenses 421 ($173k) Net assets 256 ($581k)2023 Revenue 1243 ($308k) Expenses 509 ($209k) Net assets 289 ($656k)2024 Revenue 1268 ($314k) Expenses 542 ($223k) Net assets 329 ($747k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1268)Expenses (542)Net assets (329)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $326k to $538k (+65%).

$228k
$326k
$538k
$581k
$656k
$747k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 3% · 2023 8% · 2024 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of Casa de Paz’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’19
$87k
’20
$173k
’21
$94k
’22
$99k
’23
$92k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed11111316
Joined·+5+3+5
No longer listed·512
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $110k → $61k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Casa de Paz’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Casa de Paz has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Casa de Paz.

23%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 91% · 2020 99% · 2021 40% · 2022 52% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Casa de Paz's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of Casa de Paz's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

MN
MA
OH
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $189k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Casa de Paz runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve12.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)66% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Casa de Paz

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Casa de Paz: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Casa de Paz?
Casa de Paz (Ohio) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $442,754 to it, the largest being Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation ($100,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Casa de Paz have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $442,754 in grants to Casa de Paz, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Casa de Paz?
Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Casa de Paz find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Casa de Paz →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing