Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CARRY THE VISION

CARRY THE VISION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,439,170 to it, the largest being Destination Home SV co Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($1,121,977). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$229k
6/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Carry the Vision does

Mission

Carry the Vision serves the bipoc communities, immigrants, justice involved, incarcerated/formerly incarcerated adults and youth, the unhoused, and those experiencing mental health and recovery challenges. We provide programs and support services to individuals, families, communities, and neighborhoods who have been historically and systematically marginalized, excluded, and prevented from accessing essential resources that promote economic and social well-being, which include: in-custody and community-based life skills programs; community healing circles; resource navigation and peer supports; lived experience workforce development; and fiscal partner development to provide backbone support to budding residence coalitions and organized groups committed to advancing local initiatives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Public health: contract will serve as a coordinating backbone to grassroots "promotor" community organizations serving south and north county that will conduct outreach to vulnerable communities and will provide critical relief, support services to help residents in santa clara county rebound stronger than ever from the disproportionate impact of covid-19 pandemic, with a focus on resilience, prevention and healing.

    $808,480 spent$808,455 earned by the program
    35% of program spending
  2. Reentry: provides skills programming to clients of the county of santa clara office of diversion and reentry services (drs). The program goals aim to teach life skill practices for stress reduction, self-awareness, healing and transformation, emotional intelligence development, anger and emotion management, interpersonal communications, healthy relationships, leadership capacity building and purposeful living as well as specific tools to facilitate the application of positive living skills.

    $350,341 spent$349,999 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Valley medical foundation: bolster organizational resilience through enhanced marketing, fundraising and fiscal infrastructure that will expand access to services and reduce barriers for impacted communities. Increase organizational sustainability by strengthening civic culture that promotes truth, healing and belonging including healing practices for staff to address compassion fatigue and burnout.

    $249,714 spent$249,714 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Other program services 4: calcrg: supports justice impacted adults and families with case management and system navigation to overcome barriers to access essential services and resources, and/or provide tools for restoring health and well-being. Other program services 5: valley medical foundation: bolster organizational resilience through enhanced marketing, fundraising and fiscal infrastructure that will expand access to services and reduce barriers for impacted communities. Increase organizational sustainability by strengthening civic culture that promotes truth, healing and belonging including healing practices for staff to address compassion fatigue and burnout. Other program services 6: public health: contract will serve as a coordinating backbone to grassroots "promotor" community organizations serving south and north county that will conduct outreach to vulnerable communities and will provide critical relief, support services to help residents in santa clara county rebound stronger than ever from the disproportionate impact of covid-19 pandemic, with a focus on resilience, prevention and healing. Other program services 7: other program services 8: program services other:…

    $893,138 spent$918,917 earned by the program
    39% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,301,673.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 100 ($243k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2019 Revenue 119 ($271k) Expenses 113 ($274k) Net assets 151 ($18k)2020 Revenue 109 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($242k) Net assets 216 ($26k)2021 Revenue 179 ($408k) Expenses 188 ($457k) Net assets -176 ($-20887)2022 Revenue 548 ($1.3M) Expenses 486 ($1.2M) Net assets 431 ($51k)2023 Revenue 867 ($2.0M) Expenses 807 ($2.0M) Net assets 601 ($71k)2024 Revenue 1120 ($2.6M) Expenses 1010 ($2.5M) Net assets 1465 ($174k)2025 Revenue 883 ($2.0M) Expenses 808 ($2.0M) Net assets 1930 ($229k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (883)Expenses (808)Net assets (1930)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $235k to $770k (+228%).

$25k
$60k
$97k
$130k
$235k
$770k
$563k
$436k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

11% of CARRY THE VISION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,679 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’18
−$3k
’19
$8k
’20
−$48k
’21
$72k
’22
$20k
’23
$103k
’24
$55k
’25
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed64454554
Joined·+1+0+1+1+2+0+0
No longer listed·3002101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $300 → $498k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CARRY THE VISION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARRY THE VISION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CARRY THE VISION.

46%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 96% · 2021 70% · 2022 85% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of CARRY THE VISION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of CARRY THE VISION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.0M that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARRY THE VISION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 718 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)37% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 718 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CARRY THE VISION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARRY THE VISION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARRY THE VISION?
CARRY THE VISION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,439,170 to it, the largest being Destination Home SV co Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($1,121,977). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CARRY THE VISION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $2,439,170 in grants to CARRY THE VISION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARRY THE VISION?
Destination Home SV co Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $1,121,977 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARRY THE VISION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carry the Vision →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing