Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

VALLEY VISION

VALLEY VISION (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,962,687 to it, the largest being JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION ($455,100). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$12M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$1.4M
10/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Valley Vision does

Mission

Valley Vision is a civic leadership organization dedicated to improving the livability of the sacramento region. Through research and action, we collaborate on bold, long-term solutions that improve people's lives.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Healthy communities: Valley Vision works comprehensively to address all barriers to living a healthy life, including access to healthcare, transportation, safety, education, and community amenities. Valley Vision worked with the state of california to implement listos california, a statewide effort to boost disaster preparedness, resonse, and recovery among the states most disadvantaged communities. Valley Vision also managed multiple health and human services advisory boards on behalf of the county of sacramento.

    $6,199,037 spent
    48% of program spending
  2. Civic leadership and engagement: Valley Vision tackles tough, systemic issues that transend business and political cycles. Our highly respected research unit is responsible for producing sound data to inform the decisions of leaders and elected officials, and to set the region on a path toward a more livable future. In the past year, we engaged the community and informed decision makers with published public opinion polls on livability factors in the region. To share findings, Valley Vision held a livablity summit attended by nearly 400 civic and community leaders to talk about solutions to community challenges. Valley Vision also served as the backbone organization for the state of california's community economic resilience fund, a regional effort to foster inclusive economic development.

    $5,650,059 spent
    44% of program spending
  3. Clean economy: Valley Vision is working to address our environmental challenges at a systems level, in a manner compatible with improving public health and ensuring economic prosperity for all. Climate change is a global problem tied to local policies and actions. Through our management of the cleaner air partnership and more, we are helping the sacramento region achieve emissions reductions and improve health outcomes to protect lives and support a thriving economy. Valley Vision leads a group of local organization in the sacramento neighborhoods activating on air quality project, which empower residents to identify solutions for achieving cleaner air. We've also undertaken a zero emision hydrogen locomotive pilot in west sacramento.

    $468,382 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. 21st century workforce: Valley Vision has adopted a systems approach to understanding the complex needs of the workforce ecosystem. Valley Vision serves a primary role to align public systems, jurisdictions, and industries to advance workforce development efforts for our capital region. Areas of focus include: leading future mobility and digital inclusion/skills efforts; convening industry advisories that support and inform the region's job training providers; and supporting the city of sacramento in developing a workforce development framework to guide current and future investments and strategies. Some of the major accomplishments include convening regional workforce advisory bodies and aligning partners in the workforce and education systems. Broadband and digital equity: access to digital infrastructure is as important today as roads or electricity. Broadband is critical infrastructure for commerce, access to education, and healthcare. We work with cities, community groups, businesses, policymakers and others to close the digital divide and promote equal access to technology. Valley Vision works with public agencies, internet service providers, infrastructure developers, and…

    $642,931 spent
    5% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $12,960,409.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($303k)2018 Revenue 101 ($2.0M) Expenses 102 ($2.0M) Net assets 119 ($361k)2019 Revenue 121 ($2.5M) Expenses 114 ($2.3M) Net assets 187 ($567k)2020 Revenue 683 ($14M) Expenses 681 ($13M) Net assets 339 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 228 ($4.6M) Expenses 229 ($4.5M) Net assets 379 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 171 ($3.5M) Expenses 179 ($3.5M) Net assets 364 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 630 ($13M) Expenses 649 ($13M) Net assets 379 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 601 ($12M) Expenses 610 ($12M) Net assets 445 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (601)Expenses (610)Net assets (445)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.1M to $3.8M (+231%).

$774k
$794k
$1.1M
$3.8M
$1.5M
$2.1M
$4.0M
$6.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2020 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

3% of VALLEY VISION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 696 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’17
$31k
’18
$206k
’19
$462k
’20
$121k
’21
−$48k
’22
$46k
’23
$202k
’24
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Evan Schmidt

CEO

Board chair

Clay Nutting

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3336312933353636
Joined·+12+5+3+7+4+6+1
No longer listed·91053251
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $238k → $25k.

3 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $953k from 5 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Silicon Valley Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money VALLEY VISION raised.

From the IRS filings of VALLEY VISION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VALLEY VISION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VALLEY VISION.

23%
largest funder
52%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 25% · 2019 37% · 2020 52% · 2021 56% · 2022 79% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of VALLEY VISION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of VALLEY VISION's grant income comes from California funders.

WI
NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $443k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VALLEY VISION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 659 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 659 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding VALLEY VISION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $669k on record.

Federal$669k
grants $669kcontracts $0
18
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Commerce$496k
  • Department of Agriculture$173k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VALLEY VISION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

32
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VALLEY VISION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VALLEY VISION?
VALLEY VISION (California) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,962,687 to it, the largest being JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION ($455,100). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VALLEY VISION have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $1,962,687 in grants to VALLEY VISION, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VALLEY VISION?
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $455,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VALLEY VISION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing