Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL

CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $214,008 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($85,567). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$207k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$214k
Net assets
$345k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Cardio-Facio-Cutaneous International does

Mission

CFC International's mission is to improve the quality of life for individuals with Cardiofaciocutaneous Syndrome and their families through support, research, awareness, and education. Our vision is to advance understanding and treatment of CFC syndrome. We achieve our mission and seek our vision by providing comprehensive educational materials, a robust website, condition management webinars, and disseminate vital information - like peer-reviewed treatment guidelines - to diagnosed patients and caregivers. We improve access to experts in the management of CFC syndrome by hosting a biennial medical conference as well as at least one Rasopathy Clinic care event per year. Our patient families convene for support in multiple ways: through a Facebook support group, six to eight virtual support groups per month, and regional family meetups. Through our Medical Advisory Board, we strive to ensure that healthcare professionals have immediate access to the most current information, facilitatin

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We are a patient advocacy organization that supports families whose children have been diagnosed with Cardio-Facio-Cutaneous Syndrome (CFC syndrome). We offer education and resources through email, webinars, social media, published materials, and a website to support families as they manage this condition. We also provide financial assistance to families struggling with medical costs. Our organization hosts a family medical conference every two years and at least one clinical care weekend each year at a Rasopathy Clinic. These events allow families to connect and learn from medical professionals and researchers. We also provide scholarships to help families attend these events. Additionally, we run a private Facebook page, virtual support groups, and a monthly newsletter with helpful information and peer support. We organize family meetups around the world so families can form connections with one another. Families can apply for travel stipends to help with the costs of attending these meetups.We fund important research on CFC syndrome through a grant process and support researchers who need help finding patients for their studies. Our goal is to keep families informed about new…

    $208,341 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $208,341.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($248k) Expenses 100 ($186k) Net assets 100 ($616k)2018 Revenue 60 ($148k) Expenses 64 ($119k) Net assets 105 ($646k)2019 Revenue 97 ($242k) Expenses 151 ($282k) Net assets 98 ($607k)2020 Revenue 59 ($146k) Expenses 80 ($150k) Net assets 98 ($603k)2021 Revenue 85 ($210k) Expenses 105 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($618k)2022 Revenue 44 ($108k) Expenses 94 ($175k) Net assets 89 ($551k)2023 Revenue 74 ($185k) Expenses 105 ($196k) Net assets 87 ($533k)2024 Revenue 83 ($207k) Expenses 215 ($401k) Net assets 56 ($345k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (83)Expenses (215)Net assets (56)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $535k to $345k (−36%).

$618k
$691k
$607k
$603k
$648k
$551k
$535k
$345k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 14% · 2021 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

49% of CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’17
$29k
’18
−$40k
’19
−$4k
’20
$15k
’21
−$67k
’22
−$12k
’23
−$194k
’24
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed99111312899
Joined·+2+6+2+1+1+2+0
No longer listed·2402510
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $10k → $59k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL.

40%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 52% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 93% · 2021 56% · 2022 50% · 2023 69% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 3 states.

NY
CT
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $183k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL is better cushioned than half of the 22,838 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−94% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,838 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

52% of spending goes to programs.

Program 52%Management 48%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL?
CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $214,008 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($85,567). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $214,008 in grants to CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $85,567 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARDIO-FACIO-CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cardio-Facio-Cutaneous International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing