Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER

CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER (Colorado) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,073,125 to it, the largest being ARCHES FOUNDATION ($531,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$2.6M
11/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Carbondale Clay Center does

Mission

The Carbondale Clay Center exists to promote excellence in the ceramic arts and to build community through clay related activities. Our mission is "to enrich lives through the ceramic arts".

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Carbondale Clay Center - operations, coordination of artist members, community outreach, gallery, studio, resident artist program. In 2025 the center featured over 80 artists with 8 gallery exhibitions.

    $342,430 spent$159,449 earned by the program
    68% of program spending
  2. Workshops / classes - children and adult instructional workshops and classes taught by local and visiting artists. In 2025 the center hosted over 35 adult classes and 45 children's classes and camps.

    $161,641 spent$137,691 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $504,071.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($208k) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 100 ($255k)2018 Revenue 130 ($271k) Expenses 114 ($249k) Net assets 108 ($274k)2019 Revenue 163 ($338k) Expenses 144 ($314k) Net assets 118 ($301k)2020 Revenue 151 ($314k) Expenses 142 ($311k) Net assets 121 ($309k)2021 Revenue 270 ($561k) Expenses 191 ($418k) Net assets 179 ($457k)2022 Revenue 367 ($762k) Expenses 219 ($478k) Net assets 289 ($736k)2023 Revenue 265 ($550k) Expenses 231 ($504k) Net assets 309 ($788k)2024 Revenue 598 ($1.2M) Expenses 320 ($698k) Net assets 552 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 953 ($2.0M) Expenses 401 ($876k) Net assets 1003 ($2.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (953)Expenses (401)Net assets (1003)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.4M to $2.6M (+81%).

$259k
$277k
$302k
$309k
$459k
$739k
$796k
$1.4M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 16% · 2021 8% · 2022 7% · 2023 2% · 2024 1% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
$22k
’18
$24k
’19
$3k
’20
$143k
’21
$284k
’22
$47k
’23
$543k
’24
$1.1M
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Angela Bruno

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12101211111111109
Joined·+0+4+2+3+0+4+0+2
No longer listed·22330413
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $6k → $51k.

3 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

28% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER.

49%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 83% · 2019 63% · 2020 34% · 2021 70% · 2022 78% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
IA
CA
CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $286k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin56% · top quartile
Months of reserve19.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)33% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

58% of spending goes to programs.

Program 58%Management 17%Fundraising 26%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER?
CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER (Colorado) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,073,125 to it, the largest being ARCHES FOUNDATION ($531,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,073,125 in grants to CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER?
ARCHES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $531,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARBONDALE CLAY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carbondale Clay Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing