Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC

BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC (New York) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,198,849 to it, the largest being NOVO FOUNDATION ($2,229,647). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.6M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$4.0M
14/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Boy's and Girl's Club of Ulster County Inc does

Mission

Child welfare

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization is open 266 days a year providing a supervised & safe place for the community youths.four full-time professionals provide for social development.

    $1,034,936 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,034,936.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($672k) Expenses 100 ($688k) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2018 Revenue 106 ($713k) Expenses 100 ($687k) Net assets 98 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 142 ($955k) Expenses 108 ($746k) Net assets 109 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 221 ($1.5M) Expenses 109 ($752k) Net assets 158 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 188 ($1.3M) Expenses 123 ($846k) Net assets 185 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 212 ($1.4M) Expenses 147 ($1.0M) Net assets 201 ($3.3M)2023 Revenue 220 ($1.5M) Expenses 171 ($1.2M) Net assets 226 ($3.7M)2024 Revenue 235 ($1.6M) Expenses 204 ($1.4M) Net assets 239 ($4.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (235)Expenses (204)Net assets (239)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $2.1M to $2.9M (+38%).

$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.4M
$3.8M
$4.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 11% · 2019 9% · 2020 16% · 2021 13% · 2022 12% · 2023 8% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

64% of BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’17
$25k
’18
$209k
’19
$735k
’20
$418k
’21
$417k
’22
$302k
’23
$171k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Daniel Whalen

Exec. Dir.

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2627272929292624
Joined·+3+4+6+3+0+3+2
No longer listed·2443064
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $57k → $623k.

1 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 23 of 24 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70%
largest funder
79%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 72% · 2018 73% · 2019 93% · 2020 87% · 2021 62% · 2022 78% · 2023 72% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

ME
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
DE
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $52k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,928 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve13.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,928 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC?
BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC (New York) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,198,849 to it, the largest being NOVO FOUNDATION ($2,229,647). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $3,198,849 in grants to BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC?
NOVO FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,229,647 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOY'S AND GIRL'S CLUB OF ULSTER COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boy's and Girl's Club of Ulster County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing