Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

BETTER MAN INC

BETTER MAN INC (Texas) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,947,014 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,886,500). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.2M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$3.9M
Net assets
$996k
8/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Better Man Inc does

Mission

Better man exists to build men who thrive in their faith, marriages, families and relationships.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. 10-week on ramp- the foundation of the organization (using proven methods with decades of success as proof) where mentors, acting as table leaders, play a pivotal role in leading their participants with the end goal of seeing external evangelism pour out into the surrounding community.

    $1,131,566 spent$260,295 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Digital platform- the centralized source for men's content from a variety of topics gathered from thought leaders in each of the areas - video content and group materials will also be offered to provide organizers and table leaders with proper guidance on the m2m sessions and the ongoing mentorships.

  3. Relationships- the continuation of relationships formed through the m2m events, usually between the leader trained by the better man organization with a participant searching for guidance in becoming a better christ-follower, husband, father, and leader in the workplace.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,131,566.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($37) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets -172 ($-91618)2019 Revenue 3799343 ($1.4M) Expenses 1376 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($53k)2020 Revenue 2261970 ($837k) Expenses 712 ($653k) Net assets 446 ($237k)2021 Revenue 2052878 ($760k) Expenses 903 ($828k) Net assets 318 ($169k)2022 Revenue 3738743 ($1.4M) Expenses 1427 ($1.3M) Net assets 459 ($244k)2023 Revenue 4700065 ($1.7M) Expenses 1840 ($1.7M) Net assets 559 ($297k)2024 Revenue 5841303 ($2.2M) Expenses 1596 ($1.5M) Net assets 1874 ($996k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (5841303)Expenses (1596)Net assets (1874)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $312k to $1.0M (+222%).

$8k
$53k
$238k
$169k
$245k
$312k
$1.0M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of BETTER MAN INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,093 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$92k
’18
$145k
’19
$184k
’20
−$68k
’21
$75k
’22
$53k
’23
$699k
’24
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christopher Harper

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4566786
Joined·+1+1+1+2+2+0
No longer listed·001112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $200k → $1.1M.

12 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BETTER MAN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BETTER MAN INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BETTER MAN INC.

48%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 43% · 2022 66% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

83% of BETTER MAN INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of BETTER MAN INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $289k that is directly attributable, 63% of it comes from Texas funders.

DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BETTER MAN INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,003 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)523% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like BETTER MAN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 21%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BETTER MAN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BETTER MAN INC?
BETTER MAN INC (Texas) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,947,014 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,886,500). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BETTER MAN INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $3,947,014 in grants to BETTER MAN INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BETTER MAN INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,886,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BETTER MAN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Better Man →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing